skip to content
Antiquariat :: Orthoptera
- Azam, J. 1892. Catalogue des Orthoptères observés jusqu'à ce jour dans les Basses-Alpes. 55 p - rare or. ed. 22,- EUR (Order No. 56153)
- Bazyluk, W. 1976. Katalog Fauny Polski XVII, 1: Blattodea et Mantodea. 31 S., unbeschnitten 8,- EUR (Order No. 21400)
- Bei-Bienko, G. 1936. Fauna of the USSR. Dermaptera. 240 p - 67 figs - cloth. The first 207 pages are in Russian, the remaining pages are in German. Ink inscription on fep. 35,- EUR (Order No. 41335)
- Beier & Heikertinger 1952. Die Neue Brehm-Bücherei 64: Fangheuschrecken. 32 S. 8,- EUR (Order No. 18895)
- Beier, M. 1955. Die Neue Brehm-Bücherei 159: Laubheuschrecken. 48 S. 5,- EUR (Order No. 80484)
- Beier, M. 1956. Die Neue Brehm-Bücherei 179: Feldheuschrecken. 48 S. 6,- EUR (Order No. 18901)
- Beier, M. 1961. Mantiden aus Südwest-Abessinien der Ausbeute W. Richter 1959/60. 4 S. 2,- EUR (Order No. 16768)
- Beier, M. 1934. Orthopteroidea II, Pahsodea, Satatoria. Schulze: Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands. S. 233 - 415, 164 Abb., Org.brosch. 20,- EUR (Order No. 80395)
- Beier, M. 1954. Revision der Pseudophyllinen. 479 p -236 figs - wrappers. 30,- EUR (Order No. 40919)
- Beier, M. 1933. SCHULZE, Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands: Orthopteroidea I. (Blattodea, Mantodea, Dermaptera). 231 S. 20,- EUR (Order No. 80394)
- Beier, M. 1934 - 1935. Genera Insectorum 203. Mantinae. 146 S., 8 Farbtaf. 118,- EUR (Order No. 8576)
- Bolivar, I. 1906. Fasgonurideos de al Guinea Espanola. 51 S. + 1 Taf. Unbeschnitten. 12,- EUR (Order No. 16121)
- Bolivar, I. 1905. Ortópteros Acridioideos de la Guinea Espanola. 32 S., unbeschnitten. 8,- EUR (Order No. 16124)
- Borelli, A. 1928. Insects of Samoa. 1,1. Dermaptera. 8 p. 4,- EUR (Order No. 56019)
- Bormans & Krauss 1900. Das Tierreich 11: Forficulidae und Hemimeridae. Umschlag fehlt 142 S., 47 Abb., unbeschnitten, verlagsneu (auch als reprint von 1965 lieferbar = Euro 12,-) 20,- EUR (Order No. 14869)
- Brechtel, Ehrmann & Detzel 1996. Zum Vorkommen der Gottesanbeterin Mantis religiosa in Deutschland. 18 S., 5, Abb., 1 Farbtaf. 8,- EUR (Order No. 22275)
- Breitsameter et al. 1999. Bemerkenswerte Heuschrecken aus Bayern in der Zool. Staatssamml. München. 26 S. 6,- EUR (Order No. 20658)
- Brocksieper, R. 1978. Der Einfluß des Mikroklimas auf die Verbreitung der Laubheuschrecken, Grillen und Feldheuschrecken im Siebengebirge und auf dem Rodderberg bei Bonn. 141 S., 12 Taf. 8,- EUR (Order No. 18021)
- Brongniart, C. 1892. Monographie du genre Palophus (Phasmidae). 11 p - 2 pl (1 double with a small tear). 30,- EUR (Order No. 60317)
- Brunner von Wattenwyl. 1895. Monographie der Pseudophylliden. 282 p - 10 doubles plates - Hf cloth, head of spine slightly worn. Plates are slightly foxed with pencil and some ink annotations. From the Pictet, then Saussure, the de Jong library. Small ink stamps of fep. Very rare. 150,- EUR (Order No. 40451)
- Caudell, A. 1916. Genera Insectorum 168 : Orthoptera, Tettigoniidae, Hetrodinae. 13 pages - 1 colour plate. Metal cramps are rusted through. 30,- EUR (Order No. 60039)
- Chopard, L. 1967. Contribution à la faune du Congo. 50. Orthoptères Gryllodea. 19 p - 11 figs. 6,- EUR (Order No. 55284)
- Chopard, L. 1929. Insects of Samoa. Orthoptera. 50 p - 51 figs. 12,- EUR (Order No. 40837)
- Chopard, L. 1943. Orthopteroïdes de l'Afrique du Nord. 452 p - 658 figs - A fondamental work always search after. Minor foxing, otherwise very good. Half cloth. 115,- EUR (Order No. 41194)
- Chopard, L. 1969. The Fauna of India and adjacent countries. Vol. 2. Grylloidea. xviii + 421 p - 284 figs - cloth. 26,- EUR (Order No. 40193)
- Chopard, L. 1921. Voyage Babault dans l'Afrique Orientale anglaise. Orthoptères. 64 p - 34 figs - 2 pl. 22,- EUR (Order No. 60135)
- Chopard, L. 1914. Voyage de Alluaud et Jeannel en Afrique orientale. Orthoptera. Mantidae. 58 p - 81 figs. 12,- EUR (Order No. 55756)
- Descamps & Amedegnato 1970. Acridomorpha récoltés en Guyane Française par la mission du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle. 37 p - 62 figs. 12,- EUR (Order No. 55988)
- Descamps & Wintrebert 1965. Contribution à l'étude des Eumastacides malgaches. 144 p - 22 figs - 15 pl - wrappers in very good condition. 30,- EUR (Order No. 40125)
- Descamps, M. 1975. Révision du genre Erianthus (Eumastacoidea). 46 p - 204 figs. 10,- EUR (Order No. 55795)
- Dirsh, V. 1975. Classification of the Acridomorphoid Insects. 171 p - 74 figs - hbk. 12,- EUR (Order No. 41293)
- Dirsh, V.M. 1956. Preliminary revision of the genus Catantops and review of Catantopini. 150 S. Quart 26,- EUR (Order No. 8368)
- Dirsh, V.M. 1966. Acridoidea of Angola. 2 parts. 527 S., 256 Abb. 110,- EUR (Order No. 8324)
- Dirsh, V.M. 1956. Orthoptera Acridoidea. South African Animal Life. Results of the Lund University Expediton in 1950-1951. 152 S., 42 Abb., 2 Taf. 18,- EUR (Order No. 17827)
- Dirsh, V.M. 1957. Review of the genus Mecostibus. 18 S. 6,- EUR (Order No. 8370)
- Dirsh, V.M. 1955. Revision of the genera Cardenius I., Cardeniopsis gen.n. and Dardenioides gen.n. 32 S. 8,- EUR (Order No. 8369)
- Faber, A. 1929. Die Lautäußerungen der Orthopteren I. Lauterzeugung, Lautabwicklung und deren biologische Bedeutung sowie Tonapparat der Geradflügler. 59 S. 10,- EUR (Order No. 10158)
- Faber, A. 1932. Die Lautäußerungen der Orthopteren II. Untersuchungen über die biozönotischen, tierpsychologischen und vergleichend-phsiologischen Probleme der Orthopterenstridulation. Methodik der Bearbeitung und Auswertung von Stridulationsbeobachtungen. 93 S. 20,- EUR (Order No. 10157)
- Faber, A. 1953. Laut- und Gebärdensprache bei Insekten. Orthoptera 1. Vergleichende Darstellung von Ausdrucksformen als Zeitgestalten und ihren Funktionen. 198 S. + Beilagen. Sehr gut erhalten. 25,- EUR (Order No. 6999)
- Faber, A. 1970. Über Besonderheiten der Formen femori-elytraler Stridulationsbewegungen bei Acridiiden und ihre Phylogenese. 17 S. 5,- EUR (Order No. 10159)
- Faber, A. 1971. Zur Evolution der Lautäusserungen. 30 S. 7,- EUR (Order No. 10160)
- Finot, A. 1890. Faune de la France. Orthoptères. 322 p - 13 pl - A very good work. 85,- EUR (Order No. 41402)
- Goettel & Johnson 1997. Microbiological control of Grasshoppers and Locusts. 400 p - figs - wrappers. 25,- EUR (Order No. 41354)
- Gwynne, D.T. 2001. Katydids and Bush-Crickets Reproductive Behavior and Evolution of the Tettigoniidae. 317 pp., many fig., unused, mint condition. 12,- EUR (Order No. 22219)
- Gyula, P. 1891. Histoire naturelle des Gryllides de Hongie. 4to - 79 p - 6 pl - bds - bilingual Hungarian & French - library stamps - rare. 50,- EUR (Order No. 60224)
- Harz, K. 1960. Dahl, Tierwelt Deutschlands 46: Geradflügler oder Orthopteren (Blattodea, Mantodea, Saltatoria, Dermaptera). 232 S., 566 Abb., privater Leinenband 55,- EUR (Order No. 40217)
- Harz, K. 1957. Die Geradflügler Mitteleuropas. 494 S. + 20 Farbtaf. Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Umschlag mit Randläsuren, Name von Titel entfernt, letzte Tafel etwas beschädigt (gefaltet und kleines Loch außerhalb des Bildes), sonst aber sehr gut erhalten. 90,- EUR (Order No. 40260)
- Heidelbach, J. 1990. Die Balz der afrikanischen Grille Phaeophilacris spectrum: Untersuchung zum Signalcharakter und zur Perzeption von Flügelschlägen und Luftwirbelringen. 166 S., Dissertation. 12,- EUR (Order No. 22139)
- Heidelbach, J. 1986. Untersuchungen zum Balzverhalten und zur kommunikativen Bedeutung von Luftwirbelreizen bei der Grille Phaeophilacris spectrum 174 S., mit Abb., A4. Diplomarbeit 20,- EUR (Order No. 22422)
- Hennemann & Conle 2004. Revision of the tribe Achriopterini ... from Madagascar 50 pp. 12,- EUR (Order No. 21938)
- Hennemann & Conle 2007. Studies on Philippine Lonchodinae, with the description of two new genera and eleven new species. pp. 86, 139 fig., 1 col. plate 30,- EUR (Order No. 21187)
- Hincks, W.D. 1959. A systematic monograph of the Dermaptera of the World. 2: Pydidicranidae excl. Diplatyinae. 218 S., 214 Abb. 18,- EUR (Order No. 16914)
- Holst, K.T. 1970. Danmaks fauna 79: Kakerlakker, Graeshopper og Orentviste. pp. 218, 76 fig. 15,- EUR (Order No. 20031)
- Hubbell, T.H. 1936. A monographic revision of the genus Ceuthophilus (Gryllacrididae). 551 S. + 38 Taf. some imperfections (wrappers little damaged, plates very little damaged by being wet.) 20,- EUR (Order No. 20896)
- Huber, Moore & Loher 1989. Cricket Behavior and Neurobiology. 565 p - fig - cloth. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40457)
- Jolivet, Y. 1954. Exploration du Parc National de l'Upemba (Congo). 29. Dictyoptera (Blattodea) 39 p - 2 pl. 10,- EUR (Order No. 40820)
- Karny, H. 1925. Cricket-Locusts (Gryllacridae), chiefly from the Philippine Islands. 41 p - 10 pl (1 col.). 15,- EUR (Order No. 55617)
- Karny, H. 1924. Monographie der Phyllophorinen. 142 p - 40 figs - 4 pl. 60,- EUR (Order No. 41027)
- Kevan, D. 1952. An examination of the Angolan genus Caconda (Acrididae Pyrgomorphinae). 7 p - 7 figs. 6,- EUR (Order No. 60202)
- Kevan, D. 1956. Flightless african genera of Pyrgomorphine Grasshoppers allied, or superficially similar, to Parasphena and Pyrgomorphella, with descriptions of certain new forms. 25 p - 16 figs. 10,- EUR (Order No. 60201)
- Lutz, F. 1908. The variation and correlations of certain taxonomic caracters of Gryllus. 63 p - 93 tables - cloth. 12,- EUR (Order No. 41084)
- Pradl, W.-D. 1971. Blaberus giganteus - Schaben. Großes Zoolog. Praktikum 14b. 48 S. 12,- EUR (Order No. 21092)
- Princis, K. 1969. Contribution à la connaissance de la faune entomologique de la Côte-d'Ivoire. 30 Blattariae. 43 p - 26 figs. 12,- EUR (Order No. 55477)
- Ramsay, G. 1990. Fauna of New Zealand. 19. Mantodea. 96 p - figs. 12,- EUR (Order No. 56053)
- Rehn & al. 1934. The Eumastacinae of Southern Mexico and Central America. 84 p - 2 figs - 6 pl. 23,- EUR (Order No. 60267)
- Rehn, J. 1913. A contribution to the knowledge of the Orthoptera of Argentina. 107 p - 36 figs. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40838)
- Ritchie, J.M. 1988. New and little-known Acridoidea from Somalia. The genus Mecostibus. 6 S. 3,- EUR (Order No. 19192)
- Saussure H. de 1879. Spicilegia entomologica Genavensia. N. 1. Genre Hemimerus. 21 pp. 6,50 EUR (Order No. 8508)
- Saussure, H. de. 1888. Additamenta ad Prodromum Oedipodiorum. Insectorum ex ordine Orthopterorum. 180 p - 1 pl - wrappers detached - rare. 55,- EUR (Order No. 60197)
- Saussure, H. de. 1863. Mélanges Orthoptérologiques. Fascicule 1. Blattides. 44 p - 1 hand coloured plate. Coloured copies are very rare. 65,- EUR (Order No. 60107)
- Saussure, H. de. 1863. Mélanges Orthoptérologiques. Fascicule 1. Blattides. 44 p - very nice handcol. engraved plate. 30,- EUR (Order No. 60070)
- Saussure, H. de. 1870. Mélanges Orthoptérologiques. Fascicule 3. Mantides. 214 p - 3 pl (numbered 4 to 6) - wrappers soiled, inside, including the plates, clean. 250,- EUR (Order No. 60109)
- Saussure, H. de. 1871. Mélanges Orthoptérologiques. Fascicule 3. supplément. Mantides. 98 p - 1 pl (numbered 7) - wrappers repaired with adhesive paper, inside, including the plate, clean. 145,- EUR (Order No. 60122)
- Saussure, H. de. 1873. Mélanges Orthoptérologiques. Fascicule 4. Mantides & Blattides. 164 p - 3 pl - some brown spots on the plates. uncut, unused. 180,- EUR (Order No. 60105)
- Saussure, H. de. 1877. Mélanges Orthoptérologiques. Fascicule 5. Gryllides. 1. 352 p - 5 pl (numbered 11 to 15) - wrappers slightly soiled. Uncut, unused. 175,- EUR (Order No. 60103)
- Saussure, H. de. 1878. Mélanges Orthoptérologiques. Fascicule 6. Gryllides. 2. 336 p - 4 pl (numbered 16 to 19) - wrappers. In very good condition. 180,- EUR (Order No. 60108)
- Saussure, H. de. 1871. Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire Naturelle du Mexique, des Antilles et des États-Unis. 4. Synopsis des Mantides américains. in-4. 186 p - 2 plates - Original wrappers. A great rarity. 480,- EUR (Order No. 60055)
- Saussure, H. de. 1899. Orthoptera. (Voeltzkow, Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Reisen in Madagascar und Ost-Afrika in den Jahren 1889 zu 1895). 96 p - 2 pl - wrappers, front cover detached and last cover missing. Very rare. 75,- EUR (Order No. 60121)
- Saussure, H. de. 1899. Orthoptera. (Voeltzkow, Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Reisen in Madagascar und Ost-Afrika in den Jahren 1889 zu 1895). 96 p - 2 pl - wrappers slightly used, text and plates in very good condition. 40,- EUR (Order No. 60322)
- Saussure, H. de. 1888. Prodomus Œdipodurus. Prodome des Œdipodiens. 254 p - 1 pl + Additamenta ad Prodomus Œdipodurus - 1888 - 180 p - 1 pl - new hf cloth - title and 8 first pages in bad state and repaired - very rare (in French, descriptions and keys in Latin). 275,- EUR (Order No. 60238)
- Schoch, G. 1886. Orthoptera Helvetiae analytisch bearbeitet als Grundlage einer Orthopterenfauna der Schweiz. 39 S. 10,- EUR (Order No. 22069)
- Schoppmann A. & B. 1988. Zur Fortpflanzungsbiologie der Gottesanbeterin Mantis religiosa. 15 S., 5 Abb. 6,- EUR (Order No. 22245)
- Shelford, R. 1908. Genera Insectorum 73: Orthoptera, Blattidae, Phyllodromiinae. 29 p - 2 col. plates - covers and inside in very good state. 20,- EUR (Order No. 60206)
- Sjöstedt, Y. 1901. Locustodeen aus Kamerun. 45 S. + 4 Taf. 13,- EUR (Order No. 16659)
- Sjöstedt, Y. 1918. Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia. 17. Mantidae und Phasmidae. 61 p - 7 pl. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40591)
- Szijj, J. 2004. Die Springschrecken Europas. - Saltatoria Europaea. 176 S., 41 Farbtaf. Bestimmung der Arten farbig! - Neue Brehm-Bücherei 652. - Wie neu. 35,- EUR (Order No. 80823)
- Thorens P. 1989. Description comparée des oothèques et des œufs de Chorthippus mollis (Charp.) et de Chorthippus biguttulus (L.) (Orthoptera, Acrididae). 20 pp. 5,- EUR (Order No. 20088)
- Uvarov, B. 1977. Grasshoppers and locust. A handbook of general Acridology. 2. Behaviour, ecology, biogeography, population dynamics. 613 p - 270 figs - cloth -in very good condition 30,- EUR (Order No. 41200)
- Uvarov, B. 1925. Mission Babault en Inde et en Himalaya. Acrididae. 40 p - 1 col. pl. 15,- EUR (Order No. 60198)
- Uvarov, B.P. 1953. Grasshoppers of Angola and N. Rhodesia, coll. by Burr 1927-28. 217 S., 295 Abb. Quart. 40,- EUR (Order No. 8384)
- Vignon, P. 1931. Recherches sur les Sauterelles-feuilles de l'Amérique tropicale. 158 p - 95 fig - 25 pl (1 in colours) - plates are numbered: A to M and I to XII. Complete vol.of Archives du Muséum. Unused, a small part of the cover is missing, otherwise in mint condition. 125,- EUR (Order No. 60102)
- Wintrebert, D. 1972. Nouvelles contributions a l'étude des Acridoidea malgaches. 129 S., 417 Abb. 18,- EUR (Order No. 16072)