skip to content
Antiquariat :: Lepidoptera (über 12 Euro)
- 1892. American Lepidoptera. pp. 24 + 3 col. plates. Quart. Unbound, some damage at margins. Shows Zygaenidae, Arctiidae, Saturniidae and others from Brazil. - No author stated. Maybe an offprint of Transact. Zool. Soc. London. 40,- EUR (Order No. 8634)
- [Anf. 20. Jh.]. Schreibers kleine Atlanten. Der Bau der Schmetterlinge in verschiedenen Entwicklungsstadien. 28 S. mit zahlr. Abb., 2 Farbtaf., 15,- EUR (Order No. 80768)
- Hewitson on Butterflies 1867-1877. reprint 1972. 25,50 EUR (Order No. 13546)
- Ackery & Smiles 1976. An illustrated list of the type-specimens of the Heliconiinae in the British Museum (NH). 44 p - 39 pl. 18,- EUR (Order No. 41240)
- Ackery, P. 1975. A Guide to the Genera and Species of Parnassiinae. 35 p - 32 figs - 16 pl (1 in col. ). 15,- EUR (Order No. 55878)
- Adamczewski, S. 1951. On the Systematics and Origin of the Generic Group Oxyptilus (Alucitidae). 88 p - 22 pl. 18,- EUR (Order No. 40840)
- Agassiz, G. 1903. Étude sur la coloration des ailes des papillons. 31 p - uncommon. 16,- EUR (Order No. 55142)
- Aistleitner & Aistleitner 1996. Die Tagfalter des Fürstentums Liechtenstein. 159 S., zahlreiche Grafiken und Farbfotos. 25,- EUR (Order No. 80330)
- Alayo & Hernandez 1981. Atlas de las mariposas diurnas de Cuba. pp. 148 + 40 col. plates, size approx. A4. 35,- EUR (Order No. 80821)
- Amsel, H.G. 1961. Die Microlepidopteren der Brandt'schen Iran-Ausbeute. 5. Teil. 122 S. + 9 Taf. 25,- EUR (Order No. 80605)
- André, E. 1902. Catalogue des lépidoptères de Saône & Loire. 1. Rhopalocères. 82 p - 7 pl - 2. Sphinges et Bombyces - 1904 - pp 83 to 173 - pl. 8 to 12 - First pages of the part 2 and last plate damaged. In one volume hf cloth, ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare. 75,- EUR (Order No. 41143)
- Arenberger, E. 2005. Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. Vol. 12. Pterophoridae. Pt 3. 191 p - 50 pl (21 in colours) - hbk. in very good condition 60,- EUR (Order No. 41044)
- Aubert, J. 1949. Papillons d'Europe. Vol. 1. Diurnes et écailles. 207 p - 48 pl in col. - cloth. A good copy of the very rare first ed. 25,- EUR (Order No. 40756)
- Aubert, J. 1968. Papillons d'Europe. Vol. 2. Nocturnes et Sphingides. 281 p - 46 col. pl. - cloth. 15,- EUR (Order No. 40474)
- Barlow, H. 1982. An introduction to the moths of South East Asia. 520 p - 50 col. pl. - hbk, covers slightly used, inside clean. Plates by Bernard d'Abrera. 25,- EUR (Order No. 40600)
- Baynes, E. 1964. A Revised Catalogue of the Irish Macrolepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths). 110 p - boards - a very good exemplar with the ex-libris of Claude HERBULOT. 22,- EUR (Order No. 40472)
- Bechstein, J. 1800. Naturgeschichte der Schädlichen Waldinsecten. 82 S., alter Papiereinband, unbeschnitten. Es fehlen die Tafeln. 30,- EUR (Order No. 40952)
- Beirne, B. 1954. British Pyralid and Plume Moths. 208 p - 189 figs - 16 col. pl. - bds - A very good copy of this rare book. 75,- EUR (Order No. 40253)
- Bentinck & Diakonoff 1968. De Nederlandse Bladrollers. 210 p - 99 pl. 40,- EUR (Order No. 41343)
- Berce, E. 1861. Catalogue mehtodique des Lépidoptères d'Europe pouvant etre emplyé comm étiquettes pour le classement des collections. 48 S., ohne Einband. - Reine Namensliste mit Verkaufspreisen. 45,- EUR (Order No. 19899)
- Berce, E. 1870. Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 4. Noctuae 2. 263 p - colour plates 39 to 46 - wrappers, back redone - Text and plates clean. 40,- EUR (Order No. 40667)
- Berce, E. 1873. Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 5. Geometridae. 512 p - colour plates 45 to 58 - Text and plates slightly soiled, half leather binding used. The plate D is missing. 54,- EUR (Order No. 40869)
- Berce, E. 1873. Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 5. Geometridae. 512 p - colour plates 45 to 58 - Text and plates clean, cloth. A good copy. 60,- EUR (Order No. 41038)
- Berce, E. 1867-1873. Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vols 1-5 (on 6). 1551 p - 60 colour plates - in 3 vol. cloth - some pages loose - Without the last vol. on Microplepidoptera published in 1878. 265,- EUR (Order No. 40876)
- Berce, E. Histoire naturelle de la France. Lepidoptères. n.d. - ix + 235 p - 27 pl (26 in col.) - hf cloth. 38,- EUR (Order No. 40955)
- Berger, L. 1940. Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 30. Rhopalocera. 51 p - 4 plates on Colias (1 col.). 25,- EUR (Order No. 56001)
- Bergmann, A. 1952. Die Großschmetterlinge Mitteldeutschlands. Band 2: Tagfalter. 495 S. Ohne den Schutzumschlag, Ecken leicht berieben. 30,- EUR (Order No. 22222)
- Bergmann, A. 1953. Die Großschmetterlinge Mitteldeutschlands. Band 3. Spinner und Schwärmer. 552 S., 9 Farbtaf. Ohne den Schutzumschlag. 40,- EUR (Order No. 22221)
- Bergmann, A. 1951. Großschmetterlinge Mitteldtschl. Band 1. Die Natur Mitteldeutschlands und ihre Schmetterlingsgesellschaften. 631 S. Ohne den Schutzumschlag. Ecken leicht berieben. 30,- EUR (Order No. 22223)
- Bethune-Baker, G. 1910. A revision of the African species of the Lycaenesthes group of the Lycaenidae. 84 p - 13 pl (3 col). 43,- EUR (Order No. 40629)
- Bethune-Baker, G. 1903. A revision of the Amblypodia Group of Butterflies of the Family Lycaenidae. 164 p - 5 pl (3 col.) - blank covers, inside clean. 100,- EUR (Order No. 60148)
- Beuret, H. 1953-1961. Die Lycaeniden der Schweiz Pts 1-3. 420 p - 22 pl - hf cloth - scarce. 125,- EUR (Order No. 40156)
- Biedermann, R. 1933. Variétés inédites ou peu connues des Genres Agrias et Siderone. 8 p - 3 pl (2 in col.) - very rare. 40,- EUR (Order No. 40516)
- Bleszynski, S. 1970. A revision of the world species of Chilo Zincken (Pyralidae). 97 pp., 5 (1 col.) plates, 130 text fig. 22,- EUR (Order No. 80840)
- Bleszynski, S. 1957. Studies on the Crambidae XIV: Revision of the European species of the Generic Group Crambus. pp. 461, 66 plates. Uncut. 60,- EUR (Order No. 21282)
- Boisduval, J. 1840. Genera et index methodicus Europaeorum Lepidopterorum. viii + 238 p - interleaved, hf leather used. 95,- EUR (Order No. 40508)
- Boorman & Roche 1957. The Nigerian Butterflies: An Atlas of Plates with notes. 1. Papilionidae. 7 p - 31 pl. 15,- EUR (Order No. 40580)
- Boorman & Roche 1965. The Nigerian Butterflies: An Atlas of Plates with notes. 3. Nymphalidae (1). 16 p - 112 pl (Charaxes, Palla & Cymothoe). 25,- EUR (Order No. 60299)
- Bouhniol, J. 1938. Recherches expérimentales sur le déterminisme de la métamorphose chez les Lépidoptères (Thesis). 199 p - 34 figs - 2 pl - cloth. 28,- EUR (Order No. 41095)
- Bourgogne, J. 1984. Faune de Madagascar. 63. Psychidae Oiketicinae. 57 p - 65 figs. 14,- EUR (Order No. 56068)
- Boursin, C. 1940. Nouveaux Agrotidae paléarctiques. 28 p - 2 figs - 2 pl. 18,- EUR (Order No. 56067)
- Bouvier, E. 1936. Etude des Saturnioides normaux. Famille des Saturniidés. 354 p - 82 figs - 12 pl - wrappers brooken, some adhesive tape marks, a few ink annotations. Now rare. 75,- EUR (Order No. 41032)
- Bovey, P. 1941. Contribution à l'étude génétique et biogégraphique de Zygaena ephialtes. 90 S. + 1 doppelseit. Farbtaf., 16 Abb., 1 Karte. 30,- EUR (Order No. 21837)
- Bramson, K. L. 1890. Die Tagfalter Europas und des Caucasus. Analytisch bearbeitet. 148 S. + 1 Taf., Einband etwas beschädigt. 20,- EUR (Order No. 10860)
- Brockmann, E. 1990. Kommentierte Bibliographie zur Faunistik der hessischen Lepidopteren. 324 S. Ecke minimal geknickt (Transportschaden). 14,- EUR (Order No. 80288)
- Brown & al. 1972. The Heliconians of Brazil 2. Intro. and general comments. + The Heliconians of Brazil 3. Ecology and Biology of Heliconius natterei. 40 p - 12 figs - 6 pl. + 29 p - 4 figs - 4 tables - 4 pl. 23,- EUR (Order No. 41140)
- Brown & Heineman 1971. Jamaica and its Butterflies. 493 p - 11 col. pl. - cloth - Recognized as one of the best book on Caribean Butterlies. 25,- EUR (Order No. 40075)
- Bryk, F. 1935, reprint 1984. Das Tierreich 65: Parnassiidae pars II (Parnassiinae) 790 S., 698 Abb., Kunstleder. Unbenutzt, aber am Schnitt etwas braunfleckig. - All the Parnassius known in 1934 with many original descriptions. New condition. 120,- EUR (Order No. 40137)
- Bryk, F. 1922. Lepidopterorum Catalogus 27: Baroniidae, Teinopalpidae, Parnassiidae. 247 S., Org.broschur, unbeschnitten 20,- EUR (Order No. 40007)
- Bryk, F. 1930. Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 42. Dioptidae. 65 S., org.Broschur, unbeschnitten. 18,- EUR (Order No. 40008)
- Bryk, F. 1937. Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 80. Danaidae II : Ituninae, Tellervinae, Ithomiinae. 271 p. 55,- EUR (Order No. 40781)
- Bryk, F. 1948. Zur Kenntnis der Grossschmetterlinge von Korea. 2. Notodontidae, Saturniidae, Arctiidae, Noctuidae, Geometridae, Zygaenidae, Psychidae.. 225 p - 7 pl - rare. Uncut, unused 50,- EUR (Order No. 41144)
- Buckler, W. 1886-1901. The Larvae of British Butterflies and Moths. with 164 handcoloured plates - In 9 volumes in their original cloth - The 4 first vols have the colour of the binding faded, the others are as new. Vol. 2 : head of spine snagged, Vol. 5 : plate 86 detached. A very good complete set of the nicest work on Caterpillars of the British Isles ever published. 580,- EUR (Order No. 40425)
- Buckler, W. 1891. The Larvae of British Butterflies and Moths. Vol. 4. xi + 115 p - 16 hand-col. pl - Original cloth, this is the first portion of the Noctuae, the plates are numbered 54 to 69, some library stamps at the verso of the plates. 60,- EUR (Order No. 40684)
- Burgeff & Bryk 1926-1936. Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 33 & 71. Zygaenidae. 332 p. 50,- EUR (Order No. 40506)
- Buszko, J. 1983. Klucze do oznaczania owadow polski 53 c: Noctuidae: Acongiinae, Plusiinae, Catocalinae, Hymeninae and others. pp. 170, 533 fig. 15,- EUR (Order No. 21653)
- Butler & al. 1877-1883. Illustrations of Typical Specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the Collection of the British Museum. 4to - 9 volumes bound in 3 volumes new half leather with 176 beautifully handcoloured lithographed plates, and descriptive text. One plate (Nr 88) with an inner tear repaired, verso of plate Nr 166 brown, but recto very clear, some slight traces of erased stamps. A splendid complete set. 3300,- EUR (Order No. 60063)
- Butler & al. 1891. Illustrations of Typical Specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the Collection of the British Museum.. Pt. 8. (Nilgiri District of S. India). iv + 144 p - 18 col. plates - some traces of library stamps, title with a small hole. New cloth. A nice copy. 275,- EUR (Order No. 60264)
- Butler, A. 1873. Monograph of the genus Callidryas. 39 p - 16 coloured pl. - Nice copy in original bds gilt at the spine and the front cover. In excellent condition 125,- EUR (Order No. 60233)
- Carcasson, R. 1961. New and Little-known African Lepidoptera. 23 p - 14 figs - 5 pl. 18,- EUR (Order No. 56101)
- Carcasson, R. 1976. Revised Catalogue of the African Sphingidae with Descriptions of the East African Species - 2nd ed. 148 p - 17 pl. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40069)
- Carpenter, G. 1949. Pseudacraea eurytus (Nymphalidae): A study of a polymorphic mimic in various degrees of speciation. 63 p - 28 figs - 8 pl (7 in colours). 36,- EUR (Order No. 40850)
- Carter & Hargreaves 1986. A Field Guide to Caterpillars of Butterflies & Moths in Britain and Europe. Ober 500 colour paintings of caterpillars and their foodplants. 296 S. 40,- EUR (Order No. 80808)
- Catala, R. 1940. Variations expérimentales de Chrysiridia madagascariensis. 262 p - 36 pl (8 in col. ) - mint condition. 69,- EUR (Order No. 60088)
- Chretien, P. 1917. Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères du Nord de l'Afrique. Notes biologiques et critiques. 134 p. 25,- EUR (Order No. 41446)
- Clark & Dickson 1971. Life history of the South African Lycaenid Butterflies. 288 p - 114 pl (108 in col.) - cloth. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40201)
- Clarke, J. 1955. Catalogue of the Type Specimens of Microlep. in the BM described by Meyrick. vol. 2. 531 p - 263 plates - original cloth - Stenomidae, Xyloryctidae & Copromorphidae. Library stamp on f.e.p. - A very good copy. 50,- EUR (Order No. 40085)
- Clarke, J. 1965. Catalogue of the Type Specimens of Microlep. in the BM described by Meyrick. vol. 5. 581 p - 283 plates - original cloth slightly faded - Timyridae, Hyponomeutidae, Ethmiidae, Metachandidae, Cosmopterigidae, Walshiidae, Blastodacnidae & Scythridae - A very good copy. 48,- EUR (Order No. 40178)
- Cleu, H. 1947. Le peuplement en Lépidoptères du Bassin supérieur de la Durance. 48 p. 16,- EUR (Order No. 56131)
- Common & Waterhouse 1972. Butterflies of Australia. 498 p - 41 plates (27 in colours) - cloth. The rare first ed. Dustjacket only slightly used. 76,- EUR (Order No. 40213)
- Common, I. 1994. Monographs on Australian Lepidoptera. 3. Oecophorine Genera of Australia. 1. The Wingia Group. 390 p - 712 figs - cloth. alsmost new, but with minor damage from transport 60,- EUR (Order No. 40247)
- Common, I.F.B. 1997. Oecophorine Genera of Australia II: The Chezala, Philobota and Eulechria groups pp. 407, 774 fig., hardcover 60,- EUR (Order No. 20228)
- Comstock, J. 1927. Butterflies of California. 334 p - 63 colour plates - cloth used, inside hinges weak. A rare book. 115,- EUR (Order No. 40233)
- Constant, A. 1866. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Saône-et-Loire. 368 p - new hf leather. A very nice copy. 200,- EUR (Order No. 40882)
- Cowan, C.F. 1974. The Indo-australian genus Drupadia (Lycaenidae). 76 S. + 6 (1 farb.) Taf. 25,- EUR (Order No. 80839)
- Crombrugghe de Picquendaele. 1906. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. 172 + 155 p - in 2 parts, wrappers. 48,- EUR (Order No. 41320)
- Crombrugghe de Picquendaele. 1906. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. Part 1. 172 p - wrappers. 18,- EUR (Order No. 55969)
- Culot, J. 1909 - 1917, reprint. Noctuelles d'Europe. 2 vols., covers self-adhesive film, name on title, otherwise as new. 2 Bände. Mit Selstklebefolie eingebunden, Name auf Titel, sonst wie neu. 70,- EUR (Order No. 80289)
- d'Abrera, B. 1980. Butterflies of the Afrotropical Region - (Africa & Madagascar). 593 p - illustrated in colours throughout - as new. 225,- EUR (Order No. 60057)
- d'Abrera, B. 1971. Butterflies of the Australian Region. 415 S., durchgehend farbig. pp. 415, first edition in very good condition . 80,- EUR (Order No. 8683)
- d'Abrera, B. 1988. Butterflies of the Neotropical Region V. S. 679 - 877. Neu und unbenutzt, aber mit zersnchittenem Schutzumschlag, der von absolut unfähigen Mitarbeiten bei Zoll & Post zerstört wurde. 180,- EUR (Order No. 8659)
- Dabrowski, J.S. 1965. he variability of the species of the Genus Zygaena in Poland. 106 pp. + 4 (2 col.) plates Uncut. 18,- EUR (Order No. 21336)
- Dali, S. 1968. Flordali "Rose papilio". Orginalblatt von Salvador Dalí. 9800,- EUR (Order No. 18707)
- D'Almeida, R.F. 1966. Catalogo dos Papilionidae americanos. 366 S. Brosch., unbeschnitten. 18,- EUR (Order No. 20327)
- Davis & Stonis 2007. A Revision of the New World Plant Mining Moths of the Family Opostegidae (Nepticuloidea). pp. 212, 10 col. plates, 503 fig. Softcover. 30,- EUR (Order No. 21750)
- De Prins, W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. 236 p. 22,- EUR (Order No. 60295)
- Delahaye, F. 1899-1909. Catalogue descriptif des Lépidoptères de Maine-et-Loire. Macrolépidoptères. 110 p. + Supplément: 1909 - 32 p - hf cloth. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare. 90,- EUR (Order No. 40027)
- Dennis, R.L.H. 1977. The British Butterflies. Their Origin and Establishment. pp. 318 16,- EUR (Order No. 21639)
- Depuiset, A. 1877. Les Papillons. Iconographie et histoire naturelle des papillions d'Europe. Avec 50 planches en couleur et 260 vignettes. pp. pp. 326 + 50 plates (after Berge's Schmetterlingsbuch). Old Hlf.leather, rubbed. Binding broken, but still a very nice copy with clean, beautiful handcol. plates. 325,- EUR (Order No. 8561)
- Deslisle, G. 2001. Zeunera: a new subgenus in the genus Ornithoptera for the species alexandrae. 34 p - many figures, most of them in colours. 18,- EUR (Order No. 40442)
- DeVries, P.J. 1987. The Butterflies of Costa Rica and their natural history. Papilionidae, Pieridae, Nymphalidae. 327 pp., 50 col. plates. Hardcover with d/c in very good condtion. 75,- EUR (Order No. 80635)
- Dewitz, H. 1887. Westafrikanische Nymphaliden. 4to - 8 p - 1 col. pl - witout covers, cut from a publication, verso of the plate dusty. 15,- EUR (Order No. 60242)
- Diakonoff, A. 1939. The Genera of Indo-Malayan and Papuan Tortricidae. 138 p - 19 figs - ex library with new wrappers and stamps. 15,- EUR (Order No. 40062)
- Diakonoff, A. 1973. The South Asiatic Olethreutini (Tortricidae). 699 p - 732 figs - 15 plates (1 in col.) - cloth. 48,- EUR (Order No. 40309)
- Diakonoff, A. 1983. Tortricidae from Atjeh, Northern Sumatra. 132 p - 104 figs - 22 pl. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40245)
- Diakonoff, A. 1976. Tortricidoidea from Nepal, 2. 145 pages. 110 Fig. and 38 Fig. on 14 plates. 18,- EUR (Order No. 80594)
- Dickson & Kroon 1994. Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa 2nd ed. 800 p - 210 col. pl. - in slipcase. A very important work (22 x 28 cm). Unused, mint condition. 125,- EUR (Order No. 60085)
- Diehl, E. 1982. Heterocera Sumatrana. 1. Sphingidae. 97 p - 11 colour plates - text in German - Hbk. Unused, mint. 30,- EUR (Order No. 40473)
- Dixey, F. 1915. New Species and Subspecies of Pierinae. 15 p (1 page in photocopy) - 2 col. pl. 16,- EUR (Order No. 55266)
- Dufay, C. 1968. Monographie du genre Euchalcia (Noctuidae). 132 p - 13 pl. 28,- EUR (Order No. 40947)
- Duncan, J. 1836. Jardine Naturalist's Library. Entomology. 4. British Moths, Sphinges,.. 268 p - 30 col. pl - Boards in good state. Rare first ed. 125,- EUR (Order No. 40236)
- Dupont & Roepke 1941. Heterocera Javanica. Sphingidae. 104 p - 15 figs - 23 pl (2 col) - cloth. 50,- EUR (Order No. 40628)
- Dusuzeau & al. 1919-1934. Essai de classification des Lépidoptères producteurs de soie. 7-10. reprint 1977 - these 4 last volumes in a nice new hf morocco volume. (Saturniidae) 64,- EUR (Order No. 41314)
- Ebert, K. 1993. Die Großschmetterlinge des Vogtlandes. 179 S. Neue Entom. Nachr. 31 Praktisch neuwertig 25,- EUR (Order No. 22333)
- Eckstein, E. 1913-1923. Die Schmetterlinge Deutschlands mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer Biologie. Band 1 - 4. (Großschmetterlinge). Mit 64 Farbtlithotafeln. In 1 Hln.Ln.Band gebunden, zusammen mit weiteren Heften. Gut erhalten. 60,- EUR (Order No. 80717)
- Eckstein, K. 1913 - 1923. Die Schmetterlinge Deutschlands. Text von Band 1 - 4 in 1 Band gebunden. Tafeln nur von Band 1 und 2 (32 Tafeln). 35,- EUR (Order No. 13883)
- Eckstein, K. 1923. Die Schmetterlinge Deutschlands 4. Die Spanner und die bärenartigen Falter. 88 S. + 16 Farbtaf., Org.Broschur 30,- EUR (Order No. 22464)
- Eckstein, K. 1933. Die Schmetterlinge Deutschlands. 5. Band, Kleinschmetterlinge. 223 S. + 32 Farbtaf., sehr gut erhalten. 25,- EUR (Order No. 80778)
- Eckstein, K. 1913-1920. Die Schmetterlinge Deutschlands. Band 1 - 3 in 1 Band gebunden. Mit 48 Farblitho-Tafeln 30,- EUR (Order No. 80615)
- Eckstein, K. 1920. Die Schmetterlinge Deutschlands Band 3. Eulen, mit 16 Farbtaf. Einband beschädigt, die Seiten und Tafeln z.T. lose. 30,- EUR (Order No. 15814)
- Economic Insect Fauna of China 1981. 16: Notodontidae. 166 S. + 19 Farbaf., Text chinesisch. 25,- EUR (Order No. 15936)
- Eichlin & al. 1978. The Plusiinae (Noctuidae) of America North of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology. 122 p - 227 figs. 20,- EUR (Order No. 41048)
- Eisner, C. 1976. Parnassiana nova 49 (2): Die Arten und Unterarten der Parnassiidae (2). 168 p - 2 pl. 22,- EUR (Order No. 40450)
- Eisner, C. 1966. Parnassiidae-Typen in der Sammlung J.C. Eisner. 190 S., 84 Taf., 1 Farbtaf. 37,- EUR (Order No. 10370)
- Eller, K. 1936. Die Rassen von Papilio machaon. 96 S. + 22 Taf. Org.brosch. 33,- EUR (Order No. 14327)
- Esaki & al. 1957-1958. Icones Heterocerum Japonicorum in coloribus naturalibus. 318 + 304 p - 136 col. pl. - 2 vols in slipcase. Text in Japanese. In excellent condition. 175,- EUR (Order No. 80783)
- Evans, W. 1932, reprint. The Identification of Indian Butterflies. 2nd ed. reprint 1985 - 454 p - 32 plates - hbk. 28,- EUR (Order No. 40385)
- Fauvel, A. 1863. Les Lépidotères du Calvados. Diurnes & Crépusculaires. 74 p - rare original ed. 30,- EUR (Order No. 60314)
- Fedschenko, A.P. 1874, Fotokopie. Reisen in Turkestan: Lepidoptera. 127 S. + 6 Farbtaf., Leinen. Text russisch. Gebundene Fotokopie mit Farbkopien in guter Qualität. 20,- EUR (Order No. 17985)
- Felder & Felder 1865. Reise Fregatte Novara. Lepidoptera. 1. Rhoplocera, Papilionidae. 136 p - 21 plain plates - wrappers slightly used. A good copy of this rare work. 350,- EUR (Order No. 60301)
- Felder & Rogenhofer 1867. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde. Lepidoptera. 3. Rhopalocera (end). pp. 353-548 - plain plates 48 to 74 - wrappers cracked, inside clean. Letzter Teil der Tagfalter mit Nymphalidae, Satyridae, Hesperiidae, Morpho. 200,- EUR (Order No. 60171)
- Feltwell, J. 1993. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Butterflies. reprint 1998 - 288 p - illustrated in colour throughout. Hardcover with dust-cover. 20,- EUR (Order No. 60293)
- Ferreira d'Almeida, R. 1978. Catálogo dos Ithomiidae americanos. 405 S. 18,- EUR (Order No. 40903)
- Ferreira D'almeida, R. 1937. Excursão scientifica aos rios Cuminá e Trombetas. 64 p - 5 pl. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40749)
- Fibiger & Kristensen 1974. The Sesiidae of Fennoscandia and Denmark. Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica 2. 91 S., 3 Farbtaf. 20,- EUR (Order No. 14347)
- Fitzgerald, T.D. 1995. The Tent Caterpillars. (Malacosoma, Lasiocampidae). pp. 303 15,- EUR (Order No. 22075)
- Fletcher, D. 1995. The generic names of moths of the world. 3. Geometroidea. 243 p - 18 figs - hbk. As new. 40,- EUR (Order No. 60066)
- Ford, E.B. 1945. The new naturalist. Butterflies. 368 S., 56 Farbfotos. Die Erstausgabe. Ohne Schutzumschlag 26,- EUR (Order No. 18280)
- Forster & Wohlfahrt 1954. Biologie der Schmetterlinge. = Die Schmetterlinge Mitteleuropas Band 1. Allgemeiner Teil. 202 S., 147 Abb., unbenutztes Exemplar, aber Schutzumschlag und Buchschnitt minimal stockfleckig. Innen aber sauber. 18,- EUR (Order No. 40138)
- Forster & Wohlfahrt 1960. Die Großschmetterlinge Mitteleuropas. Band 3: Spinner und Schwärmer. 239 S. + 28 Farbtaf. 1. Auflage Ohne Schutzumschlag. 40,- EUR (Order No. 41083)
- Forster & Wohlfahrt 1971. Die Schmetterlinge Mitteleuropas 4: Eulen (Noctuidae). 329 S. + 32 Farbtaf. Die 1. Aufl. mit den guten Tafeln.Titelblatt mit Knckfalte, Tafeln und Tafellegenden mit Anmerkungen (meist Namen unter die Abb. geschrieben) 95,- EUR (Order No. 40273)
- Forster & Wohlfahrt 1955. Die Schmetterlinge Mitteleuropas Band 2: Tagfalter. 126 S. + 28 Farbtaf. Ohne den Schutzumschlag. 25,- EUR (Order No. 40254)
- Forster & Wohlfahrt 1971. Die Schmetterlinge Mitteleuropas. 4. Eulen (Noctuidae). 329 p - 175 figs - 32 col. pl. - cloth - Very good first ed. with the col. plates very well printed. A copy which suffer from humidity with some slight waterstainings, mainly at the top of the plates. Kaum benutzt, aber die Tafeln mit leichtem Wasserschaden. 80,- EUR (Order No. 40902)
- Forster & Wohlfahrt 1971. Die Schmetterlinge Mitteleuropas 4.: Eulen. 329 S. + 32 Farbtaf. Die gesuchte 1. Ausgabe mit den besseren Tafeln. Ohne den Schutzumschlag. 95,- EUR (Order No. 41082)
- Fox, Lindsey & Clench 1965. The Butterflies of Liberia. 438 p - 233 ph - Colour frontispiece. 100,- EUR (Order No. 40775)
- Franclemont. 1973. The Moths of America north of Mexico. Fasc. 20.1. Mimallonoidea and Bombycoidea (without the Saturniidae). 86 p - 11 colour plates - cloth. A nice copy. 20,- EUR (Order No. 41359)
- Friedrich, E. 1986. Breeding Butterflies and Moths. A practical Handbook for British and European Species. English Edition with additional material edited by A. M. Emmet. 250 x 200mm., 176pp., with 47 text figures. 20,- EUR (Order No. 80254)
- Friese, H. 1926. Die Insekten Mitteleuropas insbesondere Deutschlands. 1. Hymenopteren 1. Die Bienen, Wespen, Grab- und Goldwespen. 192 S. - 107 Fig. - 8 Farbtaf. Privater Hln-Band, am Rücken etwas eingerissen. Innen aber sehr gut. 60,- EUR (Order No. 80855)
- Frionnet, C. 1910. Les premiers états des Lépidoptères français. Sphingidae, Psychidae, Bombyces. 550 p - cloth - rare. 135,- EUR (Order No. 41254)
- G1091 1905. Illustrations of diurnal lepidoptera. Vol 1. xii + 117 p - 45 col. pl. - bds - very good condition - On Bolivian Butterflies. 180,- EUR (Order No. 40614)
- Gaede, M. 1931. Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 43, 46 & 48. Satyridae. 759 p. 100,- EUR (Order No. 40505)
- Gaedike, R. 2010. New and poorly known Epermeniidae from the Neotropical, Australasian, Oriental and Palaearctic Regions. pp. 14, 9 col. photos. 14,- EUR (Order No. 22366)
- Garcia-Villanuevua . 1997. Atlas de los Lepidópteros Ropalóceros de Extramadura. 122 p - distribution maps (Hesperioidea & Papilionoidea). 18,- EUR (Order No. 41266)
- Gélin & Lucas 1915. Catalogue des Lépidoptères observés dans l'ouest de la France. 2. Microlépidoptères. 168 p - wrappers. Uncommon. 40,- EUR (Order No. 40941)
- Gifford, D. 1965. Butterflies of Malawi. 151 p - 12 figs - 9 col. pl - cloth - rare. 55,- EUR (Order No. 40900)
- Girod, P. 1898. Atlas de poche des papillons de France, Suisse et Belgique. 179 p - 72 col. pl. - or. cloth used - A good guide (Klincksieck publisher). 15,- EUR (Order No. 40654)
- Godart & Duponchel 1822. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 4. Nocturnes Tome 1. 424 p - 40 hand coloured plates (numbrered 1 to 40) - hf leather - The plates are in general particulary clean. This is a very good copy. includes Cossidae, Saturniidae, Arctiidae and other Bombyces (sensu Seitz). 290,- EUR (Order No. 60281)
- Godart & Duponchel 1822. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 4. Nocturnes Tome 1. 424 p - on leaves. Text only, without the plates. Brownings. 50,- EUR (Order No. 41421)
- Godart & Duponchel 1826. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 6. Nocturnes Tome 3. pages 1 to 144, 177-208 and 305-336 (on 475) - in 7 fascicles. With the 14 relevant hand coloured plates, numbered 73 to 82, 85 and 86, 93 and 94. In very good state. 70,- EUR (Order No. 41340)
- Godart & Duponchel 1826. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 6. Nocturnes Tome 3. pages 1 to 176, 273-368 and 417-448 (on 475) - in 10 fascicles. Without the plates. 25,- EUR (Order No. 41341)
- Godart & Duponchel 1826. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 6. Nocturnes Tome 3. 475 p - 29 hand coloured plates (numbered 72 to 100). On leaves, uncut. Text clean, a few plates hardly brown. 290,- EUR (Order No. 40468)
- Godart & Duponchel 1827. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 7. Pt 1. Nocturnes Tome 4 partie 1. 525 p - 32 hand coloured plates (numbered 101 to 132). On leaves, uncut. 290,- EUR (Order No. 40469)
- Godart & Duponchel 1827. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 7. Pt 1. Nocturnes Tome 4 partie 1. 525 p - 32 hand coloured plates (n° 101 to 132) - nice hf leather binding. 280,- EUR (Order No. 41426)
- Godart & Duponchel 1830. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 8. Pt 1. Nocturnes Tome 5 partie 1. 598 p - 40 hand coloured plates (numbered 171 to 210) - On leaves, uncut. Plates are all except the first one, very clean. 300,- EUR (Order No. 41422)
- Godart & Duponchel 1830. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 8. Pt 1. Nocturnes Tome 5 partie 1. 598 p - 40 hand coloured plates (numbered 171 to 210) - nice hf leather binding. 300,- EUR (Order No. 41425)
- Godart & Duponchel 1831-1834. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 8. Pt 2. Nocturnes Tome 5 partie 2. 402 p - 26 hand coloured plates (numbered 211 à 236) - On leaves. 260,- EUR (Order No. 41271)
- Godart & Duponchel 1834-1836. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 9. Nocturnes Tome 6. pages 1 to 192 and 289 to 320 (on 626 p) - in 7 fascicles. With the 14 relevant hand coloured plates, numbered 237 to 248, and 255-256. A few plates with stainings. Tortricidae and others 70,- EUR (Order No. 41342)
- Godart & Duponchel 1836-1842. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vol. 14. Supplément 3. 651 p - 50 hand coloured plates - on leaves. Very rare. 690,- EUR (Order No. 40262)
- Godart & Duponchel 1849. Iconographie et histoire naturelle des chenilles. 2 vols. 240 + (349) p - 36 + 57 handcoloured plates - In 2 vols 1/2 cloth. Follows the "Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères de France" - One of the nicest work on caterpillars. 1270,- EUR (Order No. 60064)
- Gomez Bustillo, M. 1979. Mariposas de la Peninsula Iberica. Vol. 4. Heteroceros. 2. Notodontidae-Nolidae. 280 - illustrated in colour throughout. Cloth. 55,- EUR (Order No. 40073)
- Gouin, H. 1917. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères observés en Gironde jusqu'en 1915. 142 p. 38,- EUR (Order No. 41054)
- Gozmany, L.A. 1967. The Tineid moths of the Royal Museum fo Central Africa, Tervuren, Belgium. 100 pp., 98 fig. 20,- EUR (Order No. 80602)
- Griffith, W. 1873. Catalogue raisonné des Lépidoptères observés dans le département du Morbihan. 54 p - very rare. Org.wrappers (back and spines missing), uncut, some imperfections. Ex Libris Herbulot.. 55,- EUR (Order No. 55526)
- Griveaud, P. 1964. Faune de Madagascar. 17. Lépidoptères Amatidae. 147 p - 309 fig - 1 plate in colours - wrappers, covers dirty. 14,- EUR (Order No. 41220)
- Griveaud, P. 1977. Faune de Madagascar. 43 (1). Lymantridae (1) + 43 (2). Lymantridae (2). 293 p - 396 fig, 295 p - 455 figs. - wrappers, covers dirty. 30,- EUR (Order No. 41222)
- Griveaud, P. 1964. Révision des Amatidae de la faune de Madagascar (Thèse). 147 p - 309 figs - 1 col. pl. - wrappers - rare. 55,- EUR (Order No. 40782)
- Grote 1897. Die Schmetterlingsfauna von Hildesheim. 1.Tagfalter. 44 S. + 4 Taf. Die Tafeln zeigen Flügelgeäder. 46,- EUR (Order No. 17636)
- Guillemot, A. 1854. Catalogue des Lépidoptères du département du Puy-de-Dôme. 144 p - hf leather. Very rare original ed. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. 85,- EUR (Order No. 40052)
- Gumppenberg, C. von. 1887-1896. Systema Geometrarum zonae temperatioris septentrionalis. 1152 p. - 5 pl and 3 maps - new half leather. A nice copy except for the 3 maps waterstained in the inner upper corner. Neu in Hldr.und marmoriertem Papier gebunden. Die 3 Karten mit Wasserrand, ansonsten tadellos. 250,- EUR (Order No. 60056)
- Haar, D. ter 1028, reprint 1989. Onze Vlinders. 491 p., 70 figs, 95 col. pls, hardbound Reprint der holländischen Ausgabe von LAMPERT, Grossschmetterlinge und Raupen Mittel-Europas. 40,- EUR (Order No. 21649)
- Hacker, H. & al. 1990. Esperiana. Vol. 2. Systematic list of the Noctuidae of Europe. 109 p - hbk. Spine with minor damage from transport 14,- EUR (Order No. 40248)
- Hacker, H. 2001. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision Genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. 398 p - 130 figs - 22 colour plates - hbk. Mint condition 92,- EUR (Order No. 40249)
- Haggett, G. 1955-1980. Larvae of the British Lep. not fig. by Buckler. Pts 1-11. with 35 col. pl. - In 11 parts reprinted from South London ent. Soc. 86,- EUR (Order No. 40778)
- Hama, Ishi & Sibatani 1989. Decline and conservation of butterflies in Japan. 1. 145 p - 15 col. plates - In Japanese. 36,- EUR (Order No. 40291)
- Hampson, G. 1903. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. 4. xx + 689 p - 125 figs - col. pl. 55 to 77 - Text vol. cloth, ex-library with papers inside the front cover, blind stamp and red ink marks on the title, gilt numbers added on the spine and a red paper stuck; plates separate, disbound, small lib. stamp in the upper corner of each plate. 80,- EUR (Order No. 41299)
- Hampson, G. 1910. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. 10. xix + 829 p - 214 figs - Text only - Cloth used and dirty, inside very good. 40,- EUR (Order No. 40615)
- Hampson, G.F. 1901. Catalogue of the Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae in the collection of the British Museum. (= Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum Vol. 3) 690 pp, org. cloths, ex library, very good conditon. 40,- EUR (Order No. 41256)
- Hampson, G.F. 1900. Catalogue of the Arctiadea (Nolinae, Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. (= Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum Vol. 2) 589 S., Org.Leinen, wie neu, z.T. unbeschnitten. 38,- EUR (Order No. 41282)
- Handschin, E. 1954. Le Monde merveilleux des papillons tropicaux. 102 p - 48 ill. in col. from the paintings of W. Linsenmaier - Cloth. 15,- EUR (Order No. 40160)
- Hannemann, H.-J. 1961. Kleinschmetterlinge I. Die Wickler (s. str.) (Tortricidae). Dahl, Tierwelt Deutschlands 48. 233 S. + 22 Taf. Broschiert, Rücken etwas eingerissen. 110,- EUR (Order No. 80362)
- Hartmann, P. 1990. Vergleichende Untersuchung über Parasitierung bei Gespinstmotten der Gattung Yponomeuta. 71 S., Diplomarbeit. 20,- EUR (Order No. 21370)
- Hayashi, H. 1984. Lycaenid Butterflies of Southeast Asia. 105 + 122 p - 28 pl (4 in col.) - in twop vols wrappers, small size - Japanese text, genitalia drawings. 31,- EUR (Order No. 40811)
- Heath & Emmet 1983. The Moths and Butterflies of Great Britain and Ireland 10 Noctuidae (Part II) and Agaristidae. Hardcover. Good second hand copy. 30,- EUR (Order No. 21666)
- Heath & Emmet 1979. The Moths and Butterflies of Great Britain and Ireland 9. Sphingidae - Noctuidae (Part 1) Hardcover. Good second hand copy. 30,- EUR (Order No. 21677)
- Heath & Emmet 1976. The Moths and Butterflies of Great Britain and Ireland. Vol. 1. Micropterigidae - Heliozelidae. 343 p - Many figs - distribution maps - 9 plates of mines - 4 plates of adults in col. - hbk, dustcover slightly used. 50,- EUR (Order No. 40215)
- Heath & Emmet 1990. The Moths and Butterflies of Great Britain and Ireland. Vol. 7, pt 2. Lasiocampidae - Thyatiridae. 240 p - 8 col. pl. - hbk. Second-hand copy in very good state. 50,- EUR (Order No. 40216)
- Heinicke, W. 1965. Ergebnisse der Albanien-Expedition 1961 des DEI: Noctuidae. 130 S. 20,- EUR (Order No. 18098)
- Hemming, F. 1934. The generic names of the holarctic Butterflies. I. 1758 - 1863. pp.184, org. cloth very good condition. 14,- EUR (Order No. 20449)
- Henning, Joannou & Woodhall 1997. Living Butterflies of Southern Africa. Biology, Ecology, Conservation Vol 1: Hesperiidae, Papilionidae and Pieridae. 397 p - very nice colour photographs of adults taken in the wild, and often caterpillar and pupae - distribution maps - A very nice book (23 x 30 cm) - second hand copy with slight stainings. 75,- EUR (Order No. 60045)
- Henning, S & G 1989. South African red data book - Butterflies. 175 p - 106 figs - maps - Back cover with a corner fold, front corner and first pages with a slight trace of a fold, certainly due to a bad packing. A good copy of this now rare item. 25,- EUR (Order No. 40577)
- Henriksen & Kreutzer 1982. The Butterflies of Scandinavia in Nature. 215 S., 102 Farbtaf. mit 858 Fotos (Biotope, Falter, Raupen und Puppen) Format A4 unbenutztes Exemplar - in mint condition. 45,- EUR (Order No. 80241)
- Herbulot, Cl. 1948. Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse 2. Hétérocères. 145 p - 28 fig - 16 col. pl - wrappers - very rare first ed. 22,- EUR (Order No. 40912)
- Herbulot, Cl. 1971. Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse 2. Hétérocères. 145 p - 28 figs - 16 col. pl. - cloth. Dust cover slightly used with two tears. A good copy. 16,- EUR (Order No. 40390)
- Hering, M. 1926. Biologie der Schmetterlinge. 480 S. Org.Leinen. Einband und Buchschnitt leicht braunfleckig, innen aber sehr gut erhalten. 55,- EUR (Order No. 40476)
- Heron, F.a. 1909. Ruwenzori expedition. Rhopalocera. 38 p - 1 plate in colours. 40,- EUR (Order No. 60308)
- Heuser et al. 1957 - 1966. Die Lepidopteren-Fauna der Pfalz. A. Systematisch-chrologischer Teil. 1. - 4. Großschmetterlinge. Alphabetisches Verzeichnis. 538 S., in 1 sehr einfachen Ln.Band gebunden. Mit Unterstreichungen. 80,- EUR (Order No. 20342)
- Hewitson & Moore 1882. Descriptions of New Indian Lepidopterous Insects. Part 2. pages 89 to 198 - 2 plain plates. 90,- EUR (Order No. 60179)
- Higgins & Lhonore 1991. Guide complet des papillons d'Europe. 270 p - illustrated in colour throughout and 6 col. pl. of caterpillars - Another version of the Higgins's book. 15,- EUR (Order No. 41372)
- Higgins & Riley 1971. Guide des Papillons d'Europe. 415 p - 60 col. pl. - maps - 1st french ed. - dust cover only slightly used. 15,- EUR (Order No. 41088)
- Himeji Natural History Assoc. 1980. Transactions (Himeji Shizenshi). Ornithoptera tithonus. Format 23,5x33 cm. 22 S., 4 Farbtaf. 16,- EUR (Order No. 8376)
- Himeji Natural History Assoc. 1991. Transactions (Himeji Shizenshi). Trogonoptera brookiana, Troides miranda, Troides helena. Format 23,5x33 cm. 4 Farbtaf. 21,- EUR (Order No. 8379)
- Himeji Shizenshi 1979. A New Subspecies of Ornithoptera paradisea from West Irian, of Troides oblongomaculatus from Buru Isl. (Indonesia) (Papilionidae). 21 p - 2 ph. col. - 1 map - 7 col. pl. - text Japanese - new descriptions are in English. 25,- EUR (Order No. 60153)
- Himeji Shizenshi 1987. A New Subspecies of Ornithoptera priamus from Moluccas, Troides amphrysus from Anambas Is., Troides haliphron from Lombok, Timor and Batuata Islands (Indonesia). 23 p - 6 col. pl. - new descriptions are in English. 25,- EUR (Order No. 60156)
- Himeji Shizenshi 1991. A New Subspecies of Trogonoptera brookiana from Mentawai Islands (W. Sumatra), of Troides miranda from W. Borneo, of Troides Helena from Banyak Is & - from Subi Is. (Indonesia). 17 p - 5 maps - 6 col. ph. - 4 pl - text in Japanese - new descriptions are in English. 25,- EUR (Order No. 60154)
- Himeji Shizenshi 1986. A New Subspecies of Trogonoptera brookiana from Tuangku Island (N. W. Sumatra), of Troides amphrysus from Tambelan Besar Indonesia. 25 p - 5 maps - 4 col. pl. - text in Japanese - new descriptions are in English. 25,- EUR (Order No. 60155)
- Hodges, R. 1974. The Moths of America north of Mexico. Fasc. 6-2. Gelechioideae : Oecophoridae. 142 p - 7 col. pl. 60,- EUR (Order No. 41358)
- Hodges, R. 1971. The Moths of America north of Mexico. Fasc. 21. Sphingoidea. 158 + xii p - 14 plates in colours - private cloth. 24,- EUR (Order No. 60184)
- Hodges, R.W. 1983. Check list of Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico. Treats 11,283 species, with complete synonymies, authorships, & dates at the generic and species levels 283 pp., size A4. 20,- EUR (Order No. 80306)
- Hodges, R.W. 1986. Gelechioidea: Dichomeridinae. The Moths of America North of Mexico 7.1. pp. 195, 4 col. pl. second hand copy in very good condition. 30,- EUR (Order No. 80307)
- Hoegh-Guldberg, O. 1968. Evolutionary trends in the Genus Aricia. 76 S. 14,- EUR (Order No. 22482)
- Hoffmann, J. 1881. Der Schmetterlingsammler. Beschreibung und Abbildung der vorzügl. in Mitteleuropa heimischen Schmetterlinge. Nebst ausführlicher Anleitung, Schmetterlinge zu fangen, aus Raupen zu erziehen und eine Sammlung anzulegen. Für die Jugend verfaßt. 158 S., 19 Farbtafeln, Rücken fehtl, Buchdeckel und einige Blätter lose. Durchgehend minimal fingerfleckig. Insgesamt noch ordentliches Exemplar 35,- EUR (Order No. 80810)
- Hoffmeyer, S. 1960. De Danske Spindere. pp. 270, 24 col. plates (also with caterpillars) 25,- EUR (Order No. 20028)
- Hofmann, E. 1894. Die Gross-Schmetterlinge Europas. 2. Aufl., 71 Taf. mit 2000 Abbildungen. Ohne den begleitendem Text. Die 1. Aufl. hat noch handcol. Tafeln, die 3. Ausgabe wurde von Spuler berarbeitet. Einfacher Halbleinenband. Bindung defekt, die Tafeln meist lose. Einige Tafeln mit vielen, aber sehr kleinen Stockflecken, 1 Taf. mit wenigen Anstreichungen, 1 Tafel etwas eingerissen, die anderen aber in gutem bis sehr gutem Zustand. 50,- EUR (Order No. 8678)
- Hofmann, E. 1893. Die Raupen der Gross-Schmetterlinge Europas. xxiv + 318 p - 50 col. pl. - Nice oiginal bds with only slightly deffects, plates 1 to 18 loose, a good copy. XXIV + 318 S., 50 Farbtaf. Schöner Org. Einband, Ecken leicht berieben am Rücken minimal eingerissen. Die Taf. 1 bis 18 sind lose, insgesamt aber schönes, sauberes Exemplar. 125,- EUR (Order No. 40053)
- Hofmann, E. 1893. Die Raupen der Gross-Schmetterlinge Europas. xxiv + 318 p - 50 pl in col. - recent hf leather. A nice copy. Sehr schön in neuem Halblederband mit marmoriertem Papier gebunden. Innen auch sehr gut erhalten. 160,- EUR (Order No. 60252)
- Holik O., Sheljuzhko L. 1953 - 1956. Über die Zygaenen-Fauna Osteuropas, Kleinasiens, Irans, Zentralasiens und Sibiriens. Alle 4 Teile. 35,- EUR (Order No. 21700)
- Holland, W. 1890. Asiatic Lepidoptera. List of diurnal Lepidoptera taken by Mr. William Doherty of Cincinnati in Celebes, June and July, 1887, with descriptions of some apparently new forms. 31 p - 3 pl - ex library with new wrappers and stamps. 25,- EUR (Order No. 55637)
- Holland, W.J. 1947. The butterfly book. A popular and Scientific Manual, Describing and Depicting all the Butterflies of the United States and Canada. pp. 424, 77 col. plates. 20,5 x 26 cm 30,- EUR (Order No. 80834)
- Holloway, J. 2005. The Moths of Borneo 15 & 16: Catocalinae. New, unused copy, but plate 22 has some blue stains. 48,- EUR (Order No. 80623)
- Holst Christensen, P.J. 1942. Die erste und frühe Eientwicklung bei Orgyia antiqua (Lymantriidae). 223 S. + 31 Taf. 20,- EUR (Order No. 20025)
- Hout, L. 1834. Aufmunterung zur Seidenzucht in Deutschland besonders im Großherzogthume Baden. Eine Schrift, worin die Behandlung dieses vorteilhaften Erwerbszweiges nicht bloß, wie bisher gewöhnlich war, nach italienischer und französischer Art gelehrt, Erfahrung gezeigt wird, warum diese Kultur bisher weniger Fortschritte machte, und wie man sich in Rücksicht unseres Klimas und unserer ländlichen Verhältnisse benehmen müsse, um unserem Vaterlande diese viel versprechende Quelle nützlicher Beschäftigung und bedeutenden Erwerbs sicher zu verschaffen. - 2. Auflage Mannheim Schwan= und Götzische Hofbuchhandlung. 96 S., 1 gefalt. Tafel. Mit Probe von badischer rohre Seide. Es fehlt die Probe von gewebten Sammet. Neu in Halbleinen gebunden unter Verwendung des Org.Umschlags. Minimal stockfleckig, sehr gut erhalten. 350,- EUR (Order No. 22322)
- Howarth, T.G. 1973. South's British Butterflies. xiii, 210, 48 col plates, text figs. HB. Vg in d/w + slipcase. Inscription to end-paper 24 of the plates are by A.D.A. Russwurm, 24 copied from the originals of F.W. Frohawk by R.B. Davis. HB. Very good in d/w + slipcase 40,- EUR (Order No. 22259)
- Humphreys & Westwood 1860. British Moths and their transformations. Vol. 2. 2nd ed. xix + 268 p - 67 hand col. plates - hf leather. This vol. contains the Geometridae and the Microlepidoptera. A good copy. 395,- EUR (Order No. 60051)
- Humphreys, H. 1859. The Genera and Species of British Butterflies. xii + 66 + 4 p - coloured title page and 32 col. plates - original boards, several pages are detached. 200,- EUR (Order No. 40302)
- Illustrations of Selected Insects in the World 8 1994. Nemoto & Inomata: Parnassius stubbendorfii & P. glacialis. 16 p - 5 fig - 8 col. pl. (in Japanese). 30,- EUR (Order No. 40603)
- Inoue et al. 1959 (?). Iconographia Insectorum Japonicorum Colore naturali edita. Vol. 1. xvi, 284, 67, 40, 183 col + 1 b/w plate, text figs. HB. Qtr. leather. Book in mint condition, slip case very good. ext Japanese. Scientific names in Latin. Index to scientific names. XVI, 284, 67, 40 S. + 183 Farbtaf. Behandelt alle Lepidoptera, incl. Micros. Text japanisch, wiss. Namen latein. Hldr. 150,- EUR (Order No. 80836)
- Inoue, I. 1962. Insecta Japonica 2, Part.1: Lep.Cyclidiidae, Drepanidae. 54 p - 3 col. pl. - 128 figs - in Japanese. 38,- EUR (Order No. 55955)
- Issekutz, L. 1971. Die Schmetterlingsfauna des südlichen Burgenlandes. 1. Teil. Macrolepidoptera. 165 S. 25,- EUR (Order No. 12920)
- Janse, A. 1968. On the types of South African Microlepidoptera. 1. Tineidae. 127 p - 118 pl - wrappers, covers in bad state, library stamps - rare. 35,- EUR (Order No. 40711)
- Janse, A. 1937-1943. The Moths of South Africa. Vol. 3 & 4 Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae. 435 + 185 p - 102 - 1 colour plate and 94 plain plates (46 for Vol. 3 and 48 for vol. 4) - ex-lib. with some stamps - in 2 vols cloth. 180,- EUR (Order No. 41349)
- Janse, A. 1958-1960. The Moths of South Africa. Vol. 6. Gelechiade (continued). 240 p - 129 pl - in 3 volumes wrappers. The last part with the end of the text is missing. - Gelechiidae. 45,- EUR (Order No. 41347)
- Jeannel, R. 1941-1942. Faune de France. Coléoptères Carabiques. 1 & 2 + Suppl. 1171 p - 2147 figs + Supplément: 1949 - 51 p - 20 pl. - In 3 volumes wrappers, the covers are used. The very rare original edition. 375,- EUR (Order No. 41080)
- Jenkins, D. 1983. Neotropical Nymphalidae I. Revision of Hamadryas. 146 p - 209 figs. 58,- EUR (Order No. 40039)
- Jenkins, D. 1990. Neotropical Nymphalidae VIII. Revision of Eunica. 177 p - 380 figs. 35,- EUR (Order No. 40045)
- Joannis, J. de. 1915. Etude synonymique des espèces de microlépidoptères décrites comme nouvelles par Duponchel. 103 p. 16,- EUR (Order No. 56146)
- Johnson, K. 1992. The Palaearctic "Elfin" Butterflies (Theclinae). 141 pp. - Neue Entomol. Nachr. 29 20,- EUR (Order No. 22351)
- Johnston, G.&B. 1980. This is Hong Kong: Butterflies. 224 S., sehr viele Farbfotos und Farbabb., Ecken bestoßen. 20,- EUR (Order No. 14203)
- Jourdheuille, C. 1883. Catalogue des Lépidoptères du département de l'Aube. 229 p - half leather bound with the Supplément published in 1890 with 64 pages - rare original edition. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. 95,- EUR (Order No. 41304)
- Kallies, A. & Arita 2001. The Tinthiinae of North Vietnam (Sesiidae) Trans. lepid. Soc. Japan 52 (3): 187-235. (4 Farbtafeln) 15,- EUR (Order No. 18060)
- Kaltenbach & Roesler 1985. Untersuchungen zur Zoogeographie der aus Sardinien vorkommenden Coleophoridae unter Berücksichtigung ökologischer Aspekte. 136 S., 28 Abb., Neue Entomol. Nachr. 16. 15,- EUR (Order No. 14943)
- Karsholt & Nielsen 1998. Revised catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Denmark. Revideret katalog over de danske Sommerfugle. pp. 144, softcover. 20,- EUR (Order No. 22378)
- Kennel, J. 1908-1921. Die Palearktischen Tortriciden. 742 p - 24 pl (22 col.) - Nicely bound in recent half leather Sehr schön in Halbleder gebundes Exemplar. In sehr gutem Zustand. 190,- EUR (Order No. 60157)
- Kielland, J. 1978. A provisional checklist of the Rhopalocera of the eastern side of Lake Tanganyika pp 147-237; 26 fig; 14 b/w 15,- EUR (Order No. 15523)
- Kirby, W. Butterflies and Moths of the United Kingdom. 3rd ed. - n.d. - lii + 468 p - 70 colour plates - original cloth - A good copy. 40,- EUR (Order No. 41461)
- Kirby, W. 1907. The Butterflies and Moths of Europe. lxxii + 432 p - figs - 55 pl (54 col) - In-4° - Recent hf leather, a nice copy. 150,- EUR (Order No. 40386)
- Kirby, W.F. 1879. Catalogue of the collection of diurnal Lepidoptera formed by the late Willaim Chapman Hewitson, of Oatlands, Walton-on-Thames; and bequeathed by him to the British Museum. Printed for private circulation, London John van Voorst. 240 pp., 22 x 28 cm, black half-calf. In very good condition. Seem to be extremely rare. 275,- EUR (Order No. 22463)
- Klimesch, J. 1968. Die Lepidopterenfauna Mazedoniens IV: Microlepidoptera. 201 S., 10 Abb. 18,- EUR (Order No. 80593)
- Koch, A. 1896. Sammlungs-Verzeichniss, Raupen- und Schmetterlings-Kalender für Europäische Gross-Schmetterlinge. 78 S., Einband fleckig. 20,- EUR (Order No. 22241)
- Koch, G. 1856. Die Schmetterlinge des südwestlichen Deutschlands, insbes. der Umgegend von Frankfurt, Nassau und der hessischen Staaten. Nur die 1. Abteilung. 294 S., ohne die Tafeln. Mit Leerseiten durchschosssen, auf diesen sehr viele Anmerkungen. Einfacher Ln.-Band. Insgesamt erschienen 498 S., 2 (1 handkol.) Taf. 50,- EUR (Order No. 10412)
- Koch, M. 1958. Wir bestimmen Schmetterlinge 3. Eulen. 291 S. + 24 Taf. Sehr gut erhalten. 15,- EUR (Order No. 80817)
- Koch, M. 1976. Wir bestimmen Schmetterlinge. Band 4, Spanner. 2. Aufl. 291 S., 20 Farbtaf. Fast neuwertig. 14,- EUR (Order No. 40327)
- Kollar, V. 1839. Die vier Hauptfeinde der Obstgärten. Nebst den verläßlichen Mitteln zu ihrer Vertilgung. Wien, Bech's Uni.-Buchh., 30 S. + 1 Bl. Verlagswerbung. In ausgezeichnetem Zustand. 50,- EUR (Order No. 22389)
- Köstlin, R. 1973. Beiträge zur Insekten-Faunistik Südwestdeutschlands. Coleoptera: Apion. 198 S., Hln., Format A4. 25,- EUR (Order No. 22093)
- Kostrowicki, A.S. 1991. Studies on the Palaearctic species of the subfamily Plusiinae. 106 S. 25,- EUR (Order No. 21281)
- Kozhanchikov, I. 1950. Fauna of the USSR. Lepidoptera 12 Orgyidae. 583 p - 296 figs - cloth. In Russian. Library stamps inside the back cover. A very good copy. 65,- EUR (Order No. 40987)
- Kraus, W. 1993. Verzeichnis der Großschmetterlinge der Pfalz. 618 S., 176 S. Verbreitungskarten. Wie neu. 33,- EUR (Order No. 80325)
- Kumata, T. 1993. A contribution to the knowledge of the Malaysian Lithocolletine (Gracillariidae), with a revision of Indian Cameraria associated with Leguminosae. 85 p - 15 pl. 18,- EUR (Order No. 55867)
- Kusdas & Reichl 1978. Die Schmetterlinge Ober-Österreichs. Vol. 3. Noctuidae I. 270 S. 34,- EUR (Order No. 20570)
- Lafontaine, J.D. 1987. Noctuidae (part): Euxoa. The Moths of America North of Mexico 27.2. pp. 237 + 8 col. pl. unused copies, but cover little soiled from warehousing. 30,- EUR (Order No. 80310)
- Lajonquière, Y. de. 1972. Faune de Madagascar. 34. Lépidoptères Lasiocampidae. 214 p - 8 figs - 28 pl. 31,- EUR (Order No. 40033)
- L'amateur de Papillons. 1928-1929. Vol. 4. 322 p - wrappers. 14,- EUR (Order No. 40704)
- L'amateur de Papillons. 1934-1935. Vol. 7. 320 p - wrappers. 20,- EUR (Order No. 51132)
- L'amateur de Papillons. 1955-1956. Vol. 15. 160 p - wrappers - rare - Complete of the 9 plates (1 to 5 and 9 to 12). 18,- EUR (Order No. 40706)
- Lampert, K. 1922. Kleines Schmetterlingsbuch, 2. Ausgabe 208 p - 28 colour plates - original boards. Upper corner of title cut off, plate 28 loose. Org.Einband, beim Titelblatt wurde obere Ecke ausgeschnitten, Taf. 28 lose, aber ansonsten sehr gut erhalten. 36,- EUR (Order No. 40695)
- Lampert, K. 1922. Kleines Schmetterlingsbuch. 208 S., 28 Farbtaf. 2. Aufl. Hln., Rücken defekt, sonst gut erhalten. 45,- EUR (Order No. 18877)
- Larsen, T. & K. 1980. Butterflies of Oman. pp. 80, colour throughout. 14,- EUR (Order No. 80788)
- Larsen, T. 1974. Butterflies of Lebanon. pp. 256 numerous color plates. Cloth. Dustjacket with damages. Book in good condition 50,- EUR (Order No. 80789)
- Lathy, P. 1936. Thecla nouveaux d'Amérique du Sud (Lycaenidæ). 4 p - 1 col. pl. 15,- EUR (Order No. 60068)
- Le Cerf & Herbulot 1944-1949. Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse. 1-3. in 3 vols wrappers. 38,- EUR (Order No. 40731)
- Le Cerf, F. 1913. Contribution à la faune lépidoptérologique de la Perse. in folio - xii + 88 p - 48 figs - 2 plates (1 hand coloured) - 1 map. Original wrappers - Very rare. 250,- EUR (Order No. 60320)
- Le Cerf, F. 1922. Voyage de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique Orientale Anglaise. Hétérocères. in-folio - 96 p - 4 pl. colour plates - rare. 165,- EUR (Order No. 60012)
- Lederer, G. 1853. Versuch, die europäischen Lepidopteren in möglichchst natürliche Reinhenfolge zu stellen. Die Spanner. pages 165-270 of the Verh. zool.-bot. Ver. Wien - complete with the two plates - hf leather used. Complete work dealing with the Geometridae. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. - eng beschnitten. Narrow trimmed. 40,- EUR (Order No. 40806)
- Legrand, H. 1965. Lépidoptères des Iles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. 210 p - figs - 16 pl - wrappers, new condition. 95,- EUR (Order No. 40194)
- Lemee & Tams 1950. Contribution à l'étude des Lépidoptères du Haut-Tonkin (Nord-Vietnam) et de Saigon. 82 S., 1 Taf. (= eingeklebtes Originalfoto). 20,- EUR (Order No. 41278)
- Lemée & Tams 1950. Contribution à l'étude des Lépidoptères du Haut-Tonkin et de Saïgon. 82 p - 1 plate (a real photo) - Oriental moths. 15,- EUR (Order No. 55742)
- Lempke, B. 1956. Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 3. 63 p - 5 pl (Lycaenidae). 20,- EUR (Order No. 40571)
- Lempke, B. 1964. Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 11. 88 p - 6 pl (Noctuidae). 18,- EUR (Order No. 56071)
- Lepidoptera. 1925-1926. Recueil d'études sur les Lépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1. 209 p - 10 pl (1 col.) - LE CERF (Papilio, Morpho), BOURSIN (Noctuidae), LE MOULT (Papilio, Agrias, Morpho), LATHY (Charaxes),.. - now rare. 76,- EUR (Order No. 40641)
- Lepidoptera. 1925-1926. Recueil d'études sur les Lépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1. 209 p - 10 pl (1 col.) - LE CERF (Papilio, Morpho), BOURSIN (Noctuidae), LE MOULT (Papilio, Agrias, Morpho), LATHY (Charaxes),. - wrappers, back redone with adhesive paper. 40,- EUR (Order No. 40994)
- Lepidoptera. 1929. Recueil d'études sur les Lépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3 (last volume published). 198 p - 8 pl (2 col.) - BIEDERMANN: Description d'Agrias; BOURSIN, SCHMIDT: Lep. des Alpes Maritimes; LE CERF: Coloration des génitalia; ALDIN: Cat. Macrolép. de l'Oise.. 35,- EUR (Order No. 41382)
- Leraut, P. 1989. Faune de Madagascar. 72. Crambidae Scopariinae. 44 p - 2 pl - 32 figs. 23,- EUR (Order No. 41025)
- Lewis, H. 1987. Butterflies of the World. Over 5,-0 butterflies in full color. 312 p of which 208 are in col. - a good copy. 50,- EUR (Order No. 40089)
- Lhomme, L. 1923 - 1935. Catal. des Lépid. de France et de Belgique. Vol. 1 Macrolepid. 800 pp. in wrappers 24,- EUR (Order No. 21854)
- Lhomme, L. 1923-1935. Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 1. Macrolépidoptères. 800 p - hf leather binding, hinges cracked stuk by adhesive plastic. Annotations. 40,- EUR (Order No. 41147)
- Lhomme, L. 1935-1949. Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 2. Microlépidoptères. Fascicules 1-3. 487 first pages of the Microlepidoptera. Wrappers. In very good state. 25,- EUR (Order No. 41395)
- Lucas, H. 1834. Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères d'Europe. viii + 202 (on 216) p - 73 hand-coloured plates (on 80) - missing text : pages 11-24; and missing plates: 5-8, 15, 27 and 80. This is the very rare first ed. but this is a very poor copy, disbound, foxed and hardly waterstained throughout. Sehr seltene 1. Auflage, aber Exemplar mit Mängeln: Einband lose, durchgehend wasser- und stockfleckig, Bindung z.T. lose. Die Tafeln sind aber in ordentlchem Zustand. 120,- EUR (Order No. 40872)
- Luquet, G. 1988. (Traduction et adaptation de..) Sauvons les Papillons. 192 p - 350 col. ph. - hbk. Neuf. 18,- EUR (Order No. 40542)
- Mabille, P. 1867. Notices sur les Lépidoptères de la Corse. 20 p - 4 col. figs. 14,- EUR (Order No. 55264)
- Maes & van Dyck 1999. Dagvlinders in Vlaanderen. Ecologie, verspreiding en behoud. 480 S., zahlreiche Farbfotos und Verbreitungskarten. 38,- EUR (Order No. 21632)
- Maindron, M. 1888. Les Papillons. 266 p - 98 figs - hf cloth. 14,- EUR (Order No. 40879)
- Manley & Allcard 1970. A field guide to the butterflies and burnets of Spain. pp. 192 + 40 col. plates in excellent quality. Size 23 x 27 cm (much bigger than regular field guides). A classic work. - Very good condition. Dust-cover frayed. 225,- EUR (Order No. 80520)
- Marsh, J. 1960. Hong Kong Butterflies. 113 p - 34 col. pl. - hbk. dust-cover foxed inside good. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40094)
- Maza & Turrent 1985. Mexican Lepidoptera: Eurytelinae I. (Nymphalidae) 44 pp. + 19 (8 col.) plates, 21 x 27 cm, softcover. 25,- EUR (Order No. 22419)
- Mell, R. 1938. Beiträge zur Fauna Sinica XVII. Inventur und ökolog. Material zu einer Biologie der südchinesischen Lepidopteren. 148 S., 8 z.T. farb. Taf., Hln. Einige Tafeln zeigen Raupen und Puppen von Papilioniden. 30,- EUR (Order No. 41443)
- Merrin, J. 1875. The Lepidopterist's Calendar. 250 p - cloth. 28,- EUR (Order No. 40251)
- Meyrick, E. 1895. A handbook of British Lepidoptera. 843 p - cloth. 22,- EUR (Order No. 41089)
- Meyrick, E. 1888. Descriptions of Australian Micro-Lepidoptera. 14. Oecophoridae (continued). 139 p. 35,- EUR (Order No. 55775)
- Meyrick, E. 1914. Genera Insectorum fasc. 16 : Lepidoptera, Heliodinidae. 29 p - 2 col. pl. - wrappers and inside in good condition. 50,- EUR (Order No. 60031)
- Meyrick, E. 1912. Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 6. Adelidae, Micropterygidae, Gracilariadae. 68 p. 18,- EUR (Order No. 40013)
- Meyrick, E. 1913. Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 13. Carposinidae, Heliodinidae, Glyphipterygidae. 53 p. 14,- EUR (Order No. 40014)
- Meyrick, E. 1892. On the classification of the Geometrina of the European fauna. 88 p - 1 pl - hf cloth. 16,- EUR (Order No. 41294)
- Meyrick, E. 1920. Voyage de Alluaud et Jeannel en Afrique orientale. Microlepidoptera. 96 p (in English). 18,- EUR (Order No. 55735)
- Mielke & Brown 1979. Suplemento ao catálogo dos Ithomiidae americanos. 216 S. 16,- EUR (Order No. 20777)
- Migdoll, I. 1988. Field Guide to the Butterflies of Southern Africa. 256 p - 620 col. ph - hbk. A good book. 15,- EUR (Order No. 40095)
- Millière, P. 1869. Iconographie et description de chenilles de lépidoptères inédits. Handcoloured plate number 101 (Graellsia isabellae) in good state. 40,- EUR (Order No. 55462)
- Millière, P. 1872. Iconographie et description de chenilles de lépidoptères inédits. Livraisons 25 & 26. 86 p - 8 hand coloured plates (nr. 109 to 116) - unbound. 80,- EUR (Order No. 40765)
- Morris, F. 1891. A natural history of British Moths. 3rd - ed. - 977 p - 132 coloured plates - In 4 volumes, original cloth - A very good set in nice orignal bindings. 300,- EUR (Order No. 40308)
- Mörtter, R. 1988. Vergleichende Untersuchungen zur Faunistik und Ökologie der Lepidopteren in unterschiedlich strukturierten Waldflächen im Kottenforst bei Bonn. Neue Ent. Nachr. 21. 182 S. 22,- EUR (Order No. 22332)
- Mothiron, P. 1997. Inventaire commenté des Lépidoptères de l'Ile-de-France. 1. Noctuelles. 144 p - 4 col. plates - 2 maps. 32,- EUR (Order No. 40895)
- Mothiron, P. 2001. Inventaire commenté des Lépidoptères de l'Ile-de-France. 2. Géomètres. 164 p - 4 col. plates - 1 map. 32,- EUR (Order No. 40607)
- Mück, O. 1985. Biologie, Verhalten und wirtschaftliche Bedeutung von Parasiten schädlicher Lepidopteren auf den Kapverden. 168 S. + 3 Farbtaf. 20,- EUR (Order No. 14964)
- Munroe & Schaffer 1980. A revision of Vitessidia Rothschild and Jordan and Vitessa Moore (Pyralidae). 120 p - 318 figs. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40968)
- Munroe, E. 1976. The Moths of America north of Mexico. Fasc. 13.2A & 13.2B. Pyralidae (Part). 150 p - 29 plates (9 in colours) - cloth. A nice copy. New condition. 50,- EUR (Order No. 41357)
- Nässig, W. 1995. Eine Revision der Gattung Cricula sowie ein Versuch einer phylogenetischen Analyse der Tribus Saturniini. 113 S., 8 Farbtaf., 10 s/w-Taf. Format A4, Dissertation (Fotokopie) 25,- EUR (Order No. 17999)
- Naumann & Naumann 1985. Zur morphologischen Differenzierung asiatischer Populationen des Zygaena purpuralis-Komplexes. 94 S., 343 Abb. 18,- EUR (Order No. 22112)
- Neunzig, H.H. 1986. Phycitinae: Acrobasis and allies. The Moths of America North of Mexico 15.2 pp. 112 + 6 col. pl. new, unused copies, but some minor damage at bindings. 22,- EUR (Order No. 80311)
- Newman, E. 1863. An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies and Moths. xvi + 176 + viii + 486 p - more than 700 figs - org. gilt green cloth used. Inscribed on fep. Inner hinge partly cracked. 50,- EUR (Order No. 41119)
- Newman, E. 1863. An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies and Moths. xvi + 176 + viii + 486 p - more than 700 figs - or. cloth used. 76,- EUR (Order No. 40263)
- Newman, E. 1863. An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies and Moths. xvi + 176 + viii + 486 p - over 700 figs - A nice half leather copy with the book plate of Margherita E. MANLEY. 130,- EUR (Order No. 40183)
- Newman, E. 1869. An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies. xv + 176 p - figs - hf leather - some foxing, a good copy. 30,- EUR (Order No. 44173)
- Newman, E. 1869. An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies. xv + 176 p - figs - nice original bds. 36,- EUR (Order No. 40162)
- Nickerl, F. 1837. Böhmens Tagfalter. 23 S., 1 Tafel, späteres Hln-Bändchen, org. Broschur mit eingebunden. Sehr gut erhalten. 40,- EUR (Order No. 41460)
- Niculescu, E.V. 1965. Fauna Rep. Romane: Nymphalidae. 360 S. Text rumänisch 25,- EUR (Order No. 13585)
- Nielsen & Kristensen 1989. Primitive Ghost Moths. Morphology and taxonomy of the Australian genus Fraus Monographs on Australian Lepidoptera Volume 1. pp. 206, 435 fig., hardcover 30,- EUR (Order No. 20229)
- Nieukerken, E.J.v. 1985. A taxonomic revision of the western Palaearctic species of the subgenera Zimmermannia and Ectoedemia s. str. (Lepidoptera, Nepticulidae), with notes on their phylogeny. pp 144; 549 fig. 29,- EUR (Order No. 15540)
- Noel, P. 1894. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de la Seine-Inférieure. 55 p - very rare. 50,- EUR (Order No. 55529)
- Noel, P. 1894. Supplément à la faune des Lépidoptères de la Seine-Inférieure. 18 p - very rare. 30,- EUR (Order No. 55527)
- Nye, W.B. 1975. The Generic Names of the Moths of the World. Vol. 1. Noctuidae, Agaristidae, Nolidae. 568 S., geb. Neuwertige Originalausgabe. 20,- EUR (Order No. 22511)
- Oberthür & Houlbert 1912. Faune entomologique armoricaine. Lépidoptères Rhopalocères. 260 p - 342 figs - hf cloth, slightly cracked. 50,- EUR (Order No. 40055)
- Oberthür & Houlbert 1912. Faune entomologique armoricaine. Lépidoptères Rhopalocères. 260 p - 342 figs - wrappers, covers in bad state. 45,- EUR (Order No. 41115)
- Oberthür & Houlbert 1912. Faune entomologique armoricaine. Lépidoptères Rhopalocères. 260 p - 342 figs - hf cloth in good state. Small ink inscription on title. 75,- EUR (Order No. 40028)
- Oberthür, C. 1909. Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 3. 415 p - 25 col. pl. (nr. 10 to 34) - Hf reather used. 550,- EUR (Order No. 40157)
- Oberthür, C. 1916. Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 11 - 2ème partie Plates. 43 p - 59 pl. (nr. 316 to 372 bis) - On leaves, uncoloured plates. (The first part containing 288 p and 14 photographic plates is missing). 90,- EUR (Order No. 40729)
- Oberthür, C. 1916. Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 12. 527 + 14 + 44 p - photographic plates - 41 pl (n°373 to 413) - On leaves, uncoloured plates. 185,- EUR (Order No. 40801)
- Oberthür, C. 1917. Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 13. 85 p - 23 pl (nr. 414 to 436) - On leaves, uncoloured plates. 90,- EUR (Order No. 40730)
- Oberthür, C. 1917. Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 14. 474 p - photogr. pl. - 19 pl. (nr. 463 to 481 bis) - On leaves, uncoloured plates. Lycaena argus; Lycaena alcon; Actinote; Aegeridae. 95,- EUR (Order No. 40480)
- Oberthür, C. 1892. Etudes d'Entomologie 16. Lépidoptères du Pérou, du Thibet et du Yunnan. x + 9 p - 2 plain plates - only some marks on the plates. Very good condition. 60,- EUR (Order No. 60219)
- Oberthür, C. 1893. Etudes d'Entomologie 17. Lépidoptères d'Asie et d'Afrique. viii + 36 p - 4 plain plates - only some marks on the plates. Very good condition. 50,- EUR (Order No. 60220)
- Oberthür, C. 1894. Etudes d'Entomologie 19. Lépidoptères d'Europe, d'Algérie, d'Asie et d'Océanie. x + 41 p - 8 plain plates - only some marks on the plates. Wrappers in bad state, inside in good condition. 80,- EUR (Order No. 60221)
- Oberthür, C. 1896. Etudes d'Entomologie 20. De la variation chez les lépidoptères. xx + 74 p - 24 pl - Wrappers damaged, repaired, adhesive tape on the back. Pages loose, plates plain, only the two first with brownings. A general clean copy untrimmed. 95,- EUR (Order No. 60222)
- Oberthür, C. 1876. Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 2. Nouveaux Lépidoptères de la Chine. 34 p - 4 handcoloured plates - original wrappers. Upper corner of the plates slightly wrinkled. A very rare hand coloured copy. 180,- EUR (Order No. 41225)
- Oberthür, C. 1883. Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 7. Hepialides nouveaux d'Europe et Lépidoptères de l'Amérique méridionale. 36 p - 3 handcoloured plates - original wrappers. A very rare hand coloured copy. 180,- EUR (Order No. 41224)
- Oberthür, C. 1892. Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 16. Lépidoptères du Pérou, du Thibet et du Yunnan. x + 9 p - 2 pl - Wrappers detached, back cover missing. Plates sightly browned. 40,- EUR (Order No. 60043)
- Oberthür, C. 1894. Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 19. Lépidoptères d'Europe, d'Algérie, d'Asie et d'Océanie. x + 41 p - 8 handcoloured plates. Wrappers brooken. In good state except back cover not complete. Parts with hancoloured plates are enormously rare. 500,- EUR (Order No. 60321)
- Overlaet, F. 1952. Formes nouvelles ou peu connues de Nymphalides africains (Cymothoe). 50 p - 9 figs. 18,- EUR (Order No. 40332)
- Owen, D. 1971. Tropical Butterflies. 214 p - 39 pl (1 col.) - cloth. 14,- EUR (Order No. 40435)
- Palanca-Soler. 1987. Aspectos Faunisticos y Ecologicos de Lep. Altoaragonenses. 317 p - distribution maps. 30,- EUR (Order No. 40438)
- Pasternak, J. 2000. Fluttering encounters in the Amazing Archipellago. 135 p - more than 200 splendid colour photos of landscape and of Butterflies in the wild, mainly from New Guinea (Birdwings) - hbk. New, mint condition 50,- EUR (Order No. 60142)
- Paukstadt et al. 2002. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Saturniidae und Brahmaeidae, Teil V. 9 Einzelarbeiten. 79 S., 3 Farbtaf. 15,- EUR (Order No. 15574)
- Paulian, R. 1956. Faune de Madagascar. 2. Danaidae, Nymphalidae, Acraeidae. 102 p - 110 figs - 2 col. pl. - a good clean copy. 54,- EUR (Order No. 41105)
- Paulian, R. 1951. Papillons communs de Madagascar. 90 pages - 37 plates (6 in colours) - small ink mark on the front cover - uncommon. 32,- EUR (Order No. 40611)
- Pennington's 1978. Butterflies of Southern Africa. 1st edition 670 p - 198 col. pl. - cloth - a good second-hand copy. 55,- EUR (Order No. 40005)
- Peyerimhoff & Fettig 1883. Catalogue des Lépidoptères d'Alsace. Microlépidoptères - 2nd ed. revised by l'Abbé FETTIG. 182 p. The complete vol. of Bulletin de la Soc. d'Histoire Naturelle de Colmar. 22e et 23 e années. pp. 368 and many folded tables. Orignal wrappers. In good conditon. 75,- EUR (Order No. 80328)
- Peyerimhoff, H. de. 1880. Catalogue des Lépidoptères d'Alsace. Macrolépidoptères - 2nd ed. revised by Dr MACKER. 168 p - hf cloth with: Microlépidoptères - 2nd ed. revised by l'Abbé FETTIG - 1883 - 182 p - the front covers of the original wrappers bound with, some library stamps and an ex-libris of Claude HERBULOT - Two rare works. 145,- EUR (Order No. 41375)
- Piepers & Snellen 1918. The Rhopalocera of Java. Erycinidae, Lycaenidae. xlv + 114 p - 9 very fine colour lithograph plates with 232 col. figures. 25 x 32, 5 cm. Unused, uncut. In excellent condition. 120,- EUR (Order No. 60144)
- Pinhey, E. 1949. Butterflies of Rhodesia. 208 p - 21 pl (15 in col.) - cloth Dust-cover in bad condition, inside very good. 25,- EUR (Order No. 40407)
- Pinhey, E. 1962. Hawk Moths of Central and Southern Africa. 139 p - 17 plates (10 col.) - A good copy. 55,- EUR (Order No. 40189)
- Pinratana & Lampe 1990. Moths of Thailand. I: Saturniidae. 47 S. + 44 Farbtaf. Format 27 x 19 cm. Schutzumschlag mit kleineren Mängeln. Dust-cover little damaged. 20,- EUR (Order No. 41198)
- Pinratana, A. 1979. Butterflies in Thailand. 3. Nymphalidae. xxx + 109 p - 109 col. pl. - soft covers - clean second-hd copy of the original ed. 14,- EUR (Order No. 40387)
- Pittaway, A.R. 1993. The Hawkmoths of the Western Palaearctic. 240 S., 13 Farbtaf. Format 22,5 x 29,5 cm. Alle Arten werden ausführlich behandelt. Mit Vorbesitzervermerk, ohne den Schutzumschlag, sonst fast wie neu. 30,- EUR (Order No. 10311)
- Plantrou, J. 1983. Systématique, biogeographie et évolution des Charaxes africains. 456 p - 72 maps - 85 figs of genitalia - a now rare thesis. With a dedication of the author toCl. Herbulot. 90,- EUR (Order No. 41023)
- Portier, P. 1949. La biologie des lépidoptères. 643 p - 392 figs - 1 col. pl. - hf leather. 80,- EUR (Order No. 40037)
- Prout, L. 1932. Voyage de Alluaud et Jeannel en Afrique orientale. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. 137 p (in English). 22,- EUR (Order No. 40365)
- Provera, P. 1977. I Macrolepidotteri dell'Appennino Centrale. parte II: Noctuidae. 238 S., ohne Abb. 26,- EUR (Order No. 16303)
- Racheli, T. 1990. Sinossi degli Zygaenini italiani. pp. 174, 7 col. plates, very good condition 174 S., 7 Farbtaf., sehr gut erhalten 25,- EUR (Order No. 14763)
- Rappaz, R. 1979. Les Papillons du Valais (Macrolépidoptères). 15 x 21 cm. 377 pages dont 9 planches en couleurs représentant plus d'une centaine de macrolépidoptères 40,- EUR (Order No. 21615)
- Razowski, J. 1959. European Species of Cnephasiini (Tortricidae). 244 pp, 32 plates. Uncut. 20,- EUR (Order No. 21286)
- Razowski, J. 1977. Monograph of the genus Archips (Tortricidae). pp. 152, 223 fig. Uncut. 28,- EUR (Order No. 21312)
- Razowski, J. 1967. South American Cochylidae from the Collection of the British Museum (NH). pp. 48, 2 col. plates 20,- EUR (Order No. 21291)
- Razowski, J. 1966. World Fauna of the Tortricini (Tortricidae) 576 p - 832 figs - 41 pl. 38,- EUR (Order No. 40219)
- Rebel, H. 1896. 3. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna der Canaren. 47 S. + 1 Farbtaf. Ungebunden. 30,- EUR (Order No. 17846)
- Rebel, H. 1911. Berge's kleines Schmetterlingsbuch für Knaben und Unfänger. 208 p - 96 figs - 24 pl. in col. - original bds, corners ued. 40,- EUR (Order No. 41355)
- Rebel, H. 1911. Berge's kleines Schmetterlingsbuch. 208 S., 24 Farbtaf., Ln. Sehr gut erhalten. 65,- EUR (Order No. 10424)
- Reiss & Tremewan 1967. A systematic catalogue of the genus Zygaena. 329 pp., without the dust-clover. Bound in self-adhesive film / Ohne den Schutzumschlag, mit Selbstklebefolie eingebunden. 14,- EUR (Order No. 21718)
- Reiss & Tremewan 1967. A Systematic Catalogue of the Genus Zygaena. xvi + 329 p - cloth. Mint, unused. 25,- EUR (Order No. 41205)
- Reissinger, E. 1989. Die geographisch-subspezifische Gliederung von Colias alfacariensis unter Berücksichtigung der Migrationsverhältnisse. 351 S., zahlr. Taf. z.T. in Farbe 30,- EUR (Order No. 20298)
- Riddell, J. 1941. Some remarkable forms and aberrations in the subgenus Zerene (Pieridae). 10 p - 3 col. pl. 20,- EUR (Order No. 55602)
- Riedl, T. 1969. Revue des Momphidae européenne, y compris quelques espèces d'Afrique du Nord et du Proche-Orient. = Matériaux pour la connaissance des Momphides paléarctiques partie IX. 284 S., 414 Abb. 30,- EUR (Order No. 21223)
- Riel & Testout 1943-1948. Révision du cat. des espèces françaises du genre Erebia. 87 p - 4 ph. - in parts as issued - very rare complete. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40972)
- Riley, N. 1975. A field guide to the Butterflies of the West Indies. 224 p - 29 figs - 24 col. pl. - cloth. 15,- EUR (Order No. 40938)
- Robert, L.-P. 1931. Les chenilles. 412 p - 64 col. pl. - original cloth, few foxing. - A good copy. 50,- EUR (Order No. 40090)
- Roca Arbós, I.J.M. Dinomica de las poblaciones de gusano rosago del Algondonero. Pectinophora gossypiella (Gelechiidae). Dissertation ohne Jahresangabe. 321 S. + 3 Taf. mit Org.Fotos., Format A4. 25,- EUR (Order No. 18801)
- Roepke, W. 1938. Über Indomalayische Lepidoptera Heterocera des Kön. Museums für Naturkunde in Brüssel. 72 p - 34 figs - ex-lib. with stamps. 14,- EUR (Order No. 55651)
- Rondou, J.-P. 1935. Catalogue des Lépidoptères des Pyrénées. 4. 70 p - The last part dealing with Pterophoridae, Orneodidae, Tortricidae and Tineidae. 15,- EUR (Order No. 55865)
- Rougeot & Viette 1978. Guide des Papillons nocturnes d'Europe et d'Afrique du Nord. Héterocères (partim) 228 S. + 40 Farbtaf. Sehr gut erhalten - En bon état. 20,- EUR (Order No. 80256)
- Rougeot, P.C. 1955. Les Attacides (= Saturnidae) de l'Equateur africain français 116 p - 61 figs - 12 pl ( 4 in col.). Org. wrappers, uncut, in very good condition. 45,- EUR (Order No. 21403)
- Rougeot, P.-C. 1971. Les Bombycoides de l'Europe et du Bassin Méditerr. Tome I. Lemoniidae, Bombycidae, Brahmaeidae, Attacidae, Endromididae 159 pp, 195 fig. - previous owner was heavy smoker. 45,- EUR (Order No. 80620)
- Rowland-Brown, H. 1912. Butterflies and Moths at Home and Abroad. 271 p - 21 col. pl. - original cloth. 48,- EUR (Order No. 40101)
- Rungs, C. 1988. Liste-inventaire systématique et synonymique des Lépidoptères de Corse. 86 p - wrapper, front cover with a fold. 15,- EUR (Order No. 41252)
- Sarto i Monteys, V. 1984. Estudio de los Lepidopteros Noctuidae des Macizo del Montseny (Barcelona) Fenologiy y distribution de la especies halladas en el encinar montano mediterraneo. 618 S. 30,- EUR (Order No. 8365)
- Sbordoni & Forestiero 1985. Weltenzyklopädie der Schmetterlinge. Arten, Verhalten, Lebensräume. 312 S., durchgehend farbig. Großformat. 28,- EUR (Order No. 80347)
- Schmidt & Märker Europäische Nachtfalter. Die naturkundliche Reihe. 79 S. + 24 Tafeln. Die sehr sorgfältig gedruckten Tafeln sind nicht eingebunden, sondern einzeln in einer Tasche, wie erschienen. 25,- EUR (Order No. 13704)
- Schmidt-Koehl, W. 1977 - 1979. Die Großschmetterlinge des Saarlandes. Monographischer Katalog. Teil 2: Noctuidae, Geometridae 242 S. 15,- EUR (Order No. 21171)
- Schmidt-Koehl, W. 1977. Die Groß-Schmetterlinge des Saarlandes. Tagfalter, Spinner und Schwärmer. Monographischer Katalog. 234 S. 15,- EUR (Order No. 21674)
- Schnack, F. Au royaume merveilleux des papillons orné de 110 photos de P. Danso pp 191. 18,- EUR (Order No. 15753)
- Schnack, F. Au Royaume Merveilleux des Papillons. n.d. - 191 p - 110 ph. - nice green hf leather copy, the leather with traces of discolorations. 15,- EUR (Order No. 41017)
- Schüssler, H. 1932-1934. Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 55, 56, 58 & 65. Saturniidae. 769 p. 60,- EUR (Order No. 41060)
- Scott, H. & H. 1988. Historical Drawings of Moths and Butterflies - From the Collection of the Australian Museum. Large size hardcover, 147 pages with many illustration. Dust-cuver little damaged. Hardcover, one corner with minor damage from transport. Inside in mint condition. 150,- EUR (Order No. 8685)
- Seitz, A. 1925. Die Großschmetterlinge der Erde 13: Afrikanische Tagfalter. VII, 611 S., 80 Taf. Ungebunden in Mappe. 550,- EUR (Order No. 8390)
- Seitz, A. 1929 ff.. Die Großschmetterlinge der Erde 16: Afrikanische Geometridae. S. 1-120 (von 160) und 16 von 18 Farblithotaf., in sehr einfachem Halbleinenband gebunden. Die Bindung selbst ist aber sehr gut. Neuwertig. 120,- EUR (Order No. 8639)
- Seitz, A. 1913. Die Großschmetterlinge der Erde 2: Paläarktische Spinner und Schwärmer VII, 479 S., 56 Farb-Lithotaf. 2 Bände. Textband Org.Halbleder sehr gut erhalten. Tafelband privater Halblederband, Rücken angeplatzt, Ecken stärker berieben, die Tafeln z.T. mit liechtem Wasserrand am oberen Rande. 250,- EUR (Order No. 8638)
- Seitz, A. 1914. Die Großschmetterlinge der Erde 3: Paläarktische Noctuidae. Text- und Tafelband. III, 511 S., 75 Taf. Org. Halbleinen, am Rücken etwas beschädigt, innen sehr gut erhalten. 300,- EUR (Order No. 8613)
- Seitz, A. 1925. Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 13. Die afrikanischen Tagfalter. 613 p - 80 col. plates - in 2 vols hf cloth + corners - a fine looking copy but the plates slightly dusty with some annotations. Schöne neue Hln.-Bände, Tafeln vereinzelt fingerfleckig und mit wenigen Anmerkungen. 650,- EUR (Order No. 60194)
- Seitz, A. 1905-1911. Les Macrolépidoptères de la région paléarctique. Tome 1. Diurnes. pp. 380, 89 col. plates. In two vols. (text and plates). Private half-leather. Some foxing. Inside in good condition, leather needs conseveration (leather looses colour). 225,- EUR (Order No. 8646)
- Seitz, A. 1913. Les Macrolépidoptères de la région paléarctique. Tome 2. Bombycides et Sphingides. pp. 479, 56 col. plates In two vols. (text and plates). Private half-leather. Some foxing. Inside in good condition, leather needs conseveration (leather looses colour). 190,- EUR (Order No. 8647)
- Seitz, A. 1914. Les Macrolépidoptères de la région paléarctique. Tome 3. Noctuelles. pp. 511, 75 col. plates. In two vols. (text and plates). Private half-leather. Some foxing. Inside in good condition, leather needs conseveration (leather looses colour). 175,- EUR (Order No. 8648)
- Seitz, A. 1913. Les Macrolépidoptères de la région paléarctique. Tome 4. Géométrides. pp. 479, 25 col. plates. In two vols. (text and plates). Private half-leather. Some foxing. Inside in good condition, leather needs conseveration (leather looses colour). 200,- EUR (Order No. 8649)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1. (Extract from) - Parnassiinae. 76 p - 4 pl - on leaves. 40,- EUR (Order No. 60181)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1. (Extract from): Lycaenidae. 66 p - 2 pl - on leaves. 24,- EUR (Order No. 60241)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1. Diurnes Paléarctiques. 404 p - 16 col. pl. - In a nice hf leather vol., as new. 195,- EUR (Order No. 60310)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 2. Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques. 312 p - 16 col. pl. - Hf. leather, as new. 200,- EUR (Order No. 60311)
- Seitz, A. 1907, 1913. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Tome 3 + 4. Noctuides, Géométrides. Texte + planches. Text in one modern full cloth, plates vol. 3 unbound (in good, but not very good condition), plates vol. 4 bound in org.half cloth, but spine missing. 250,- EUR (Order No. 8640)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1 à 4. Faune Paléarctique. in 5 vols hf leather - A used but good complete copy (without the Supplements). 875,- EUR (Order No. 41420)
- Seitz, A. 1907-1914. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3. Noctuelles Paléarctiques. 511 p - 75 col. pl. - on leaves, a complete copy. 150,- EUR (Order No. 60162)
- Seitz, A. 1907-1914. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3. Noctuelles Paléarctiques. 511 p - 75 col. pl. - A nice hf leather copy. 280,- EUR (Order No. 60338)
- Seitz, A. 1912-1916. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4. Géométrides Paléarctiques. 479 p - 25 col. plates - in two volumes hf morocco. A good copy of this rare volume. 290,- EUR (Order No. 60133)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 6. (Extract from) - Faune Américaine: Syntomides. 196 p - 23 col. pl. - on leaves. Plates are numbered 9 to 31. 50,- EUR (Order No. 60191)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 7. & 8. Noctuelles et Géomètres américaines. 156 p - 56 + 15 col. pl. - on leaves - (without the plate 25 of volume VII and without the plate 14 of volume VIII as usual in the french ed.). Plates of the french ed. of vol. 7 are numbered 1 to 24, 26 to 49 and 57 to 64, 90,- EUR (Order No. 60232)
- Seitz, A. 1905-1911. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1. Diurnes Palearctiques. 380 p - 89 col. pl. - on leaves. A complete copy. 150,- EUR (Order No. 60023)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10. (Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne: Saturniidae. 24 p - 7 col. pl. - on leaves. 20,- EUR (Order No. 60190)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 12. Géomètres indo-australiennes. 44 p - 17 col. pl. - All published in the french ed. On leaves. Plates are numbered 1-14 and 16-18. 45,- EUR (Order No. 60208)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 12. Géomètres indo-australiennes. 17 col. pl. - Plates only on leaves, numbered 1-14 and 16-18. 46,- EUR (Order No. 60161)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 13. Diurnes éthiopiens (Afrique). 615 p - 80 col. pl. - Text and plates on leaves. A rare volume. 480,- EUR (Order No. 60018)
- Seitz, A. Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 9. Diurnes indo-australiens. 1210 p - 177 col. pl. - in 2 half morocco volumes + corners - A good copy in good condition. 1000,- EUR (Order No. 60024)
- Seitz, A. 1934ff. Supplementband 4. Palaearktische Geometriden. Nur S. 1 - 112, Taf. 1 - 16. Neu gebunden. 150,- EUR (Order No. 8262)
- Seitz, A. 1912 - 1938. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 11: Indo-Australian Noctuidae. pp. ii, 1-496, with 57 chromolithographed plates. Unbound in portfolio. 525,- EUR (Order No. 8407)
- Seitz, A. 1912 - 1938. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 11: Indo-Australian Noctuidae. pp. ii, 1-496, with 57 chromolithographed plates. Recent half calf (one book), looking exactly like original binding. 775,- EUR (Order No. 8408)
- Seitz, A. 1920. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 12: The Indoaustralian Geometridae. pp. 1-356, with 41 chromolithographed plates. Pages 293-308, 317-348 and plates 35, 42-49 were never published. Recent half calf (one book), looking exactly like original binding. 700,- EUR (Order No. 8559)
- Seitz, A. 1925. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 13: African Butterflies. pp. vii, 613; pp. (v), with 80 chromolithographed plates. Publisher’s half calf, gilt. Mint condition. 700,- EUR (Order No. 8388)
- Seitz, A. 1913 - 1939. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 15: African Noctuidae. pp. iii, 1-286, with 41 chromolithographed plates. Unbound in portfolio. 400,- EUR (Order No. 8400)
- Seitz, A. 1913 - 1939. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 15: African Noctuidae. pp. iii, 1-286, with 41 chromolithographed plates. Recent half calf (one book), looking exactly like original binding. 650,- EUR (Order No. 8401)
- Seitz, A. 1929 - 1938. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 16: African Geometridae. pp. 1-160, with 18 chromolithographed plates. All published. No title page published. Recent half calf (one book), looking exactly like original binding. 475,- EUR (Order No. 8403)
- Seitz, A. 1929 - 1938. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 16: African Geometridae. pp. 1-160, with 18 chromolithographed plates. Unbound in portfolio. All published. No title page published. 225,- EUR (Order No. 8402)
- Seitz, A. 1912. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 4: Palaearctic Geometridae. pp. v, 479; pp. (ii), with 25 chromolithographed plates. 2 Vols. Publisher’s half calf, gilt. Mint condition. 650,- EUR (Order No. 8395)
- Seitz, A. 1923. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 7. American Noctuidae. pp. 1-412, with 87 chromolithographed plates. Unbound in portfolio. ll published. Contains plates 1-96, plates 50-54, 84, 87, 92, 95 were never published. In mint condition 425,- EUR (Order No. 8558)
- Seitz, A. 1931 - 1938. The Macrolepidoptera of the World 8: American Geometridae. pp. 1-144, with 16 chromolithographed plates. Recent half calf (one book), looking exactly like original binding. 650,- EUR (Order No. 8399)
- Seitz, A. 1932. The Macrolepidoptera of the World Supplement 1: Palaearctic Butterflies. pp. vii, 399; pp. (iii). The 16 chromolithographed plates are MISSING. Publisher’s half calf, gilt. Mint condition 150,- EUR (Order No. 8682)
- Seitz, A. 1934 - 1954. The Macrolepidoptera of the World Supplement 4: Palaearctic Geometridae. pp. 1-248, 721-764, with 53 chromolithographed plates. All published. Pages 721-764 comprise additions, corrections and an index. No title page published Unbound in portfolio. 550,- EUR (Order No. 8406)
- Seitz, A. 1934 - 1954. The Macrolepidoptera of the World Supplement 4: Palaearctic Geometridae. pp. 1-248, 721-764, with 53 chromolithographed plates. All published. Pages 721-764 comprise additions, corrections and an index. No title page published Recent half calf (one book), looking exactly like original binding. 800,- EUR (Order No. 8405)
- Seitz, A. 1912-1921. The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 4 The Palearctic Geometrae. v + 479 p - 25 pl - new hf leather binding. Very good condition. 300,- EUR (Order No. 60312)
- Seitz, A. 1906ff.. Die Großschmetterling der Erde 1. Die paläarktischen Tagfalter und Band 2: Die Paläarktischen Schwärmer und Spinner. Textband 1: (komplett mit S. [A -) C, 8-379) Textband 2: 479 S. und Tafeln in 1 Band zusammengebunden: 89 + 56 Farbtaf. Private blaue Leinenbände (3 Bücher), einheilich gebunden mit schwarzen Rückenschildern. Sehr schöne Bände in sehr gutem Zustand. 350,- EUR (Order No. 8660)
- Seitz, A. 1938. Die Großschmetterlinge der Erde Supplement 3. Palaearktische Noctuiden (Eulen), Supplement. VI, 332 S. + 26 Farbtaf. Einfacher privater Hln.Band, Text und Tafeln zusammen in 1 Band. Sehr gut erhalten. 350,- EUR (Order No. 8673)
- Seitz, A. 1934-1954. Die Großschmetterlinge der Erde, Supplement-Band 4. Palaearktische Geometriden (Spanner), Supplement. VIII, 766 S. + 53 Farbtaf. Komplett. Neuer Halbpergament-Einband. In 1 Band gebunden, sehr guter, fast neuwertiger Zustand. 750,- EUR (Order No. 8672)
- Seitz, A. 1919 - 1944. Großschmetterlinge der Erde 7: Amerikanische Eulen. 508 S. + 87 Taf. (1 - 96 ohne 50 - 54, 84, 87, 92, 95). Komplett, alles was erschienen ist. Der Band wurde nicht vollendet. Ungebunden in Mappe, wie erschienen. Neuwertig. 425,- EUR (Order No. 8307)
- Seitz, A. 1919ff. Die Großschmetterlinge der Erde 7. Amerikanische Eulen. Nur S. 1-468 (es fehlen die S. 469 - 508) und Tafeln 1 - 49, 55 - 78 (es fehlen 14 weitere Tafeln) ungebunden, meist mit den Lieferungsumschlägen. 300,- EUR (Order No. 8285)
- Seitz, A. 1912-1938. Großschmetterlinge der Erde 11: Indo-australische Noctuidae. II, 496 S. + 57 Farbtaf. (1 - 56, 41a) Komplett, alles was erschienen ist. Dieser Band wurde nie vollendet. Ungebunden, neuwertig. 500,- EUR (Order No. 8308)
- Seitz, A. 1912ff.. Die Großschmetterlinge der Erde 11. Fauna Indo-Australica: Noctuiden, Eulen. 496 S. (komplett), Taf. 1 - 30, 32 - 42, 44 - 55 (es fehlen die Taf. 31, 41A, 43, 56) 325,- EUR (Order No. 8288)
- Seitz, A. 1915 - 1934. Die Großschmetterling der Erde 12. Indo-Australische Geometridae (Spanner) S. 1 - 244, Taf. 1 - 32, es fehlen S. 245 - 356, Taf. 33, 34, 36-41, 50. Einfacher Hln.Band. 150,- EUR (Order No. 8286)
- Shepard, H. 1933. Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 57. Hesperiidae, Ismeniae. 55 p. 14,- EUR (Order No. 40784)
- Shirozu & Saigusa 1962. Butterflies coll. by the Osaka Unv. Exp. to Southeast Asia Pt. I. 70 p - 18 pl. 25,- EUR (Order No. 40897)
- Shirozu, T. 1960. Butterflies of Formosa in Colour. 481 p - 479 figs - 76 col. pl. - cloth. A now rare book. 145,- EUR (Order No. 40255)
- Shou Jianxin & Chou Io 1989. Butterfly stamps of the world. A glimpse of world butterflies from stamps. pp. 88 (in Chinese) + 39 cpö. plates Softcover. 30,- EUR (Order No. 22391)
- Smiles, R.L. 1982. The taxonomy and phylogeny of the genus Polyura Billberg (Nymphalidae). 123 pp., 159 fig., including 4 colour plates. 40,- EUR (Order No. 80838)
- Smith, D.R. 2008. Xiphydriidae of the Philippines, Insular Malaysia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, and Fiji. pp. 81, 121 fig. no cover. 16,- EUR (Order No. 21701)
- Snellen, P.C.T. 1862. Determinatie der Lepidoptera afgebeeld in het werk, getiteld: Beschouwing der wonderen gods .... Jan Christiaan Sepp. 1ste serie, deel 1 - 8. 48 S., ungebunden, Randläsuren 45,- EUR (Order No. 22287)
- So & Sato 1998. A new subspecies of Ornithoptera paradisa. 12 S., 2 Farbtaf. + farb. Karte. Text englisch und japanisch. Neubeschreibung von O. p. demeter. complete part of Trans. lepid. Soc. Japan 49/2 15,- EUR (Order No. 22039)
- Sodoffsky, W. 1837. Etymologische Untersuchungen ueber die Gattungsnamen der Schmetterlinge. 23 S. 20,- EUR (Order No. 22283)
- Sourkakov et al. 1997. Contributions to studies of West African butterflies. 43 S., zahlr. Farbfotos. Format A4 Tropical Lepidoptera Supplement 3. Verlagsneue Ex./ unused copies 20,- EUR (Order No. 13399)
- Spuler, A. 1910. Die Raupen der Schmetterlinge Europas. 55 von 60 Farbtaf., z.T. in Kopie. Folgene Tafeln als Farbkopie: 1 - 3, 5, 9 - 12, 14 - 20, 22, 36 Es fehlen die Tafeln 7, 8, 24 - 26. Der Erläuterungstext und Tafellegende in Kopie. Bis Taf. 40 in Hln. gebunden, aber Buchblock nach Taf. 40 nicht am Einband befestigt. Ab Taf. 41 nur Buchblock ohne Einband. Die Original-Tafeln sind in sehr gutem Zustand, die Kopien oft schräg oder mit kleinen Streifen. - Insgesamt aber gutes Exemplar zum Arbeiten. 45,- EUR (Order No. 8676)
- Stainton, H. British butterflies and moths. 2nd ed. - n.d. (1890) - 292 p - 16 col. pl. - or. cloth gilt. 35,- EUR (Order No. 40909)
- Stainton, H. 1855. The natural history of the Tineina. Vol. 1. only. xiii + 388 p - 8 hd col. pls - cloth, block separated from cover- This first vol. contains Nepticula & Cemiostoma. Text and plates are in good condition. The collection is complete in 13 volumes with 104 col. plates and still of great interest. 80,- EUR (Order No. 41288)
- Stainton, H. 1857. The natural history of the Tineina. Vol. 2. Lithocolletis. Pt. 1. ii + 317 p - 8 hd col. pls - Cloth - Binding broken. 80,- EUR (Order No. 41287)
- Standoiu et al. 1979. Fluturi din Romania. pp. 197, 90 plates (32 in colour). Some pages damaged by book-binding machine. Plates in poor printing quality. 15,- EUR (Order No. 80828)
- Stempffer, H. 1961. Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de l'Afrique Equatoriale. 73 p - 27 figs - 4 pl. 16,- EUR (Order No. 40546)
- Stephens & al. 1852. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 12, & 16. Lepidoptera. Part 3 & 4: Microlepidoptera 2 & 3. iv + 56 p and 1854 - 199 p - cloth. Some worm works at the end of the book. 60,- EUR (Order No. 40953)
- Stephens & al. 1852. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 12. Lepidoptera. Part 3: Microlepidoptera 2. iv + 56 p - ex.-lib with stamps, hf leather used. 20,- EUR (Order No. 55361)
- Stephens & al. 1852. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 12. Lepidoptera. Part 3: Microlepidoptera 2. iv + 56 p - blue wrappers. 25,- EUR (Order No. 40737)
- Stephens & al. 1850-1854. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Parts 5, 10, 12 &16. Lepidoptera Part 1-4. 728 p - Absolutely complete set of the Lepidoptera parts, the Part I is the 2nd ed. Original blue paper wrappers; one wrapper detached. 88,- EUR (Order No. 40492)
- Stephens, J. F. 1856. List of the specimens of British animals in the collection of the British Museum. V: Lepidoptera. pp. 224 Oringinal blue wrappers, in very good condition. 40,- EUR (Order No. 22067)
- Stichel, H. 1933. Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 54. Amathusiidae (incl. Discophoridae and Hyantidae). 171 S., org.brosch., unbeschnitten. 35,- EUR (Order No. 40010)
- Straelen, V.van 1935. Résultats Scientifiques du Voyage aux Indes Orientales Néerlandaises de Leopold de Belgique. Lepidoptera II. JANSE: Pyralidae, TAMS: Heterocera. 64 pp. + 11 plates, uncut. 40,- EUR (Order No. 8579)
- Strand, E. 1914. Lepidoptera Niepeltiana. Abbildunen und Beschreibungen neuer und wenig bekannter Lepidoptera aus der Sammlung W. Niepelt. 63 S. + 12 (4 farb.) Taf., Quart. 75,- EUR (Order No. 8195)
- Suire, J. 1951. Contribution à la mise en valeur de la Costière du Gard. Microlépidoptères caractérisant les zones naturelles de la Costière. 150 p - 6 pl. 35,- EUR (Order No. 41458)
- Talbot, G. 1929. A Monograph of the Pierinae genus Delias. Part 2. 52 p - 7 pl (genitalia). 24,- EUR (Order No. 40424)
- Talbot, G. 1929. A Monograph of the Pierinae genus Delias. Part 4. p. 168 - 219, 6 pl (2 col. = plate 56 , 57). 20,- EUR (Order No. 40423)
- Talbot, G. 1937. A Monograph of the Pierinae genus Delias. Part 6. (Conclusion). pp. 261-656 - 48 pl (10 col.) - cloth - Presentation copy with a letter signed from the author. Some manuscript notes and drawings. A unique copy. 195,- EUR (Order No. 40149)
- Tanaka & Arita 1996. Decline and conservation of butterflies in Japan. 4. 240 p - 11 col. plates - In Japanese. 36,- EUR (Order No. 40293)
- Teobaldelli, A. 1976. I Macrolepidotteri del Maceratese e dei Monti Sibillini (Appennino umbro-marchigiano). 346 S. + 10 Farbtaf. 60,- EUR (Order No. 21633)
- The Entomologist's Record. 1890-1891. and Journal of Variation. Volume 1. as issued, some covers missing. 40,- EUR (Order No. 51106)
- The Entomologist's Record. 1890-1892. and Journal of Variation. Volumes 1 to 3. In three vols h. leather. Rare head, good set. 50,- EUR (Order No. 40681)
- Thunberg, C.P. / Sebaldt 1792. Dissertatio Entomologica sistens Insecta Suecica, quorum partem quartam. Examini subjicit Carolus Federicus Sebaldt. title, p. 53 - 62, 1 engraved plate. Complete part. Dealing with Moths (mainly Noctuidaeand Geometridae). The plate shows mainly Geometridae. - disbound. 160,- EUR (Order No. 20811)
- Thurner, J. 1964. Die Lepidopt.fauna jugoslavisch Mazedoniens. I. Rhopalocera, Grypocera und Noctuidae. 159 S. 26,- EUR (Order No. 14953)
- Tite, G. 1963. A revision of the genus Candalides and allied genera (Lycaenidae). 61 p - 119 figs - 4 pl. 20,- EUR (Order No. 40888)
- Tite, G. 1960. The Jamides euchylas Complex (Lycaenidae). 16 p - 1 pl. 14,- EUR (Order No. 40889)
- Trimoulet, H. 1858. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de la Gironde. 68 p - hf cloth with GOUIN: Notes sur quelques variétés nouvelles ou intéressantes de Lépidoptères du Département de la Gironde - 1900 - 6 p - 2 pl (1 in colours) also with GOUIN: Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères observés en Gironde jusqu'en 1915 150,- EUR (Order No. 41306)
- Turati, E. 1905. Alcune nuove forme di Lepidotteri. 26 p - 9 pl. 20,- EUR (Order No. 55453)
- Tyler, A. 1975. Swallowtail Butterflies of North America. 192 p - 16 col. pl. - the uncommon hbk ed. 20,- EUR (Order No. 41178)
- Vari, L. 1961. South African Lepidoptera. 1. Lithocollotidae. 238 p - 499 figs - 23 col. pl. - cloth. 88,- EUR (Order No. 80787)
- Verity, R. 1940-1953. La farfalle diurne d'Italia. In 5 vols. Large 4to, one coloured frontisp. and 100 plates of which 74 are in colour. - Original green cloth in very good condition Inside very clean and the plates in very good condition. However as almost the complete edition also these books suffered from humidity due to a flood in Florence. - In 5 Bänden, mit 1 farb. Frontispiz, 100 Tafeln, davon 74 in Farbe. Org. grünes Leinen, sehr gut erhalten. Geringe Feuchtigkeitsspuren durch eine Überschwemmung in Florenz. Hiervon ist fast die gesamte Auflage betroffen. 2500,- EUR (Order No. 80660)
- Verity, R. 1952. Les Variations géographiques et saisonnières des Papillons diurnes en France. 2. Papilionidae, Pieridae, Nymph. pages 201 to 364 - rare original ed. - covers in bad state. 20,- EUR (Order No. 41373)
- Verity, R. 1952. Les Variations géographiques et saisonnières des Papillons diurnes en France. 2. Papilionidae, Pieridae, Nymph. pages 201 to 364 - rare original ed. 36,- EUR (Order No. 40757)
- Verity, R. 1905-1911. Rhopalocera Palaearctica, iconographie et description des Papillons Diurnes de la région paléarctique. Florence, Roger Verity. Folio. lxxxvi + (2) + 368 + xii p - 86 plates (41 in colours [Plates are numbered: A, B, 1 to 12 and I to LXXII]) - 2 maps (1 col.) - in two half cloth volumes. Brownings. From the library of M. CARUEL then Hervé de TOULGOËT with its ex-libris. 2500,- EUR (Order No. 60101)
- Verity, R. 1905 - 1911. Rhopalocera palaearctica. Papilionidae et Pieridae. Iconographie et description des papillions diurnes de la région paléarctique. Only the plates. A, B, 12, I - LXXII. (41 in colour), 2 folded maps. Complete plate-vol., bound in modern cloth. Quart. 1500,- EUR (Order No. 8551)
- Viette, P. 1965. Faune de Madagascar 20/1. Amphipyrinae (part.) = Noctuelles trifides de Madagascar, écologie, biogéographie, morphologie et taxonomie (suite). pp. 295 - 490. planche 11, 12. Unbeschnitten. 25,- EUR (Order No. 21568)
- Viette, P. 1980. Faune de Madagascar. 53. Lépidoptères Limacodidae. 162 p - 185 figs - wrappers, spine slightly damaged. 18,- EUR (Order No. 41318)
- Viette, P. 1970. Le genre Hylemera (Geometridae Ennominae). 62 p - 69 figs. 15,- EUR (Order No. 55209)
- Viette, P. 1996. Lépidoptères Hétérocères de la Réunion (= Bourbon). 117 p - 32 figs (12 col). 27,- EUR (Order No. 40973)
- Viette, P. 1962. Noctuelles trifides de Madagascar (suite et fin). pp. 197-531 - figures - plates 13 & 14. 40,- EUR (Order No. 41109)
- Viette, P. 1962. Noctuelles trifides de Madagascar, écologie, biogéographie, morphologie et taxonomie. Nur Teil 1, bis S. 294, 10 Taf. 25,- EUR (Order No. 21565)
- Viette, P. 1962. Noctuelles trifides de Madagascar. 531 p - figures - 14 pl. - new hf cloth. A nice copy, new condition. 115,- EUR (Order No. 40041)
- Viret, G. 1874. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de la Seine-Inférieure. Rhopalocères. 36 p - ex-lib. with some stamps. Very rare. 48,- EUR (Order No. 40047)
- Wagner, H. 1913-1919. Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 12, 18, 21 & 23. Sphingidae. 440 p. 65,- EUR (Order No. 40016)
- Wagner, H. 1934. Taschenbuch der Raupen. 4. Aufl. mit 30 Farbtaf. 15,- EUR (Order No. 13622)
- Walker, F. 1869. Characters of Undescribed Lepidoptera Heterocera. 112 p. 35,- EUR (Order No. 41051)
- Ward, C. 1873-1874. African Lepidoptera, being Descriptions of New Species Pts 1-3. 16 p - 18 pl - A very good set with plain plates (not coloured). As new. 125,- EUR (Order No. 60245)
- Ward, C. 1873-1874. African Lepidoptera, being Descriptions of New Species Pts 1-3. 16 p - 18 pl (12 handcol.) - All published and very rare. A very good coloured copy in 3 pts as issued (some foxing on first plates). Besides the little foxing in perfect condition. Showing butterflies only. 900,- EUR (Order No. 60021)
- Waterhouse, G.A. 1932. What Butterfly is that? A Guide to the Butterflies of Australia. pp 291, 34 plates (some in col). Hardcover. (no dust cover) In very good condition. 35,- EUR (Order No. 80638)
- Watson, A. 1968. The taxonomy of the Drepaninae represented in China, with an account of their world distribution. 151 p - 291 figs - 14 pl. 23,- EUR (Order No. 40970)
- Weale & Trimen 1874. Papilio merope: Notes on the Habits + Observations on the Case of, with an account of the various known forms of that butterfly. 23 p - 1 col. plate (very nice) 20,- EUR (Order No. 55628)
- Weismann, A. 1895. Neue Versuche zum Saison-Dimorphismus der Schmetterlinge. 74 S., Org.broschur 14,- EUR (Order No. 13692)
- Werner, K. 1958. Die Larvalsystematik einiger Kleinschmetterlingsfamilien (Hyponomeutidae, Orthoteliidae, Acrolepiidae, Tineidae, Incurvariidae und Adelidae). 143 S. 20,- EUR (Order No. 12926)
- Whalley, P. 1971. The Thyrididae of Africa and its islands. 198 p - 15 figs - 73 maps - 68 pl (2 col.). 16,- EUR (Order No. 40969)
- Whalley, P.E.S. 1976. Tropical Leaf Moths. A monograph of the subfamily Stringlininae (Thyrididae). 194 S., 68 (2 farb.) Taf. 25,- EUR (Order No. 20908)
- Williams, J. 1969. A field guide to the Butterflies of Africa. 238 p - 425 figs - 24 col. pl. - hbk - Still the best guide - The rare first ed. - Dustcover used but still quite in good condition. 14,- EUR (Order No. 40179)
- Wolf, W. 1988. Systematische und synonymische Liste der Spanner Deutschlands / Prodromus der Lepidopterenfauna Neudbayerns. Neue Ent. Nachr. 22./23. 78 + 161 S. 20,- EUR (Order No. 15636)
- Wolff & Krauße 1922. Die forstlichen Lepidopteren. Systematische und biologische Übesicht sämtlicher schädlichen und der harmlosen Arten des deutschen Sprachgebietes unter Mitberücksichtigung wichtiger außerdeutscher paläarktischer Arten. 337 S. (ohne Abb.), Hln. 16,- EUR (Order No. 13868)
- Wolff, N.L. 1971. The Zoology of Iceland. Vol. III, part 45. Lepidoptera. 193 pages, 33 fig., IV tables and XV plates. Cased boards, untrimmed. 35,- EUR (Order No. 21634)
- Woodhouse, L.G.O. [1950]. The Butterfly Fauna of Ceylon: Second Complete Edition. xxxii, 231 pp. , Col frontis, 55 plates (36 col), maps. 4to, Cloth. One leave loose, one corner slightly bended. Otherwise in very good condition. 200,- EUR (Order No. 80785)
- Wynter-Blyth, M. 1957. Butterflies of the Indian Region. 523 p - 72 plates (27 in colour) - a good copy. The original edition with the much better plates. 75,- EUR (Order No. 40534)
- Wynter-Blyth, M. 1957, reprint 1982. Butterflies of the Indian Region. 523 p - 72 plates (27 in colour) dust-cover damaged, otherwises in very good condition. 30,- EUR (Order No. 80809)
- Yata & Ueda 1993. Decline and conservation of butterflies in Japan. 2. 207 p - photos in black and white - In Japanese. 36,- EUR (Order No. 40292)
- Zagulajev, A. 1975. Fauna of the USSR. Lepidoptera Tineinae. (Text in English) 443 p - 229 figs - ex. library. Translated from Russian. 56,- EUR (Order No. 40634)
- Zeitschrift der Wiener Entomologischen Gesellschaft. 1944. Vol. 29. 396 p - 17 plates - hf cloth. A very good publication on Lepidoptera with many plates. This is the continuation of the Zeitschrift des Wiener Entomologen-Vereines. 30,- EUR (Order No. 51137)
- Zeitschrift des Wiener Entomologen-Vereines 1939-1942. Vols. 24 to 27. with 92 plates - A very good publication on Lepidoptera with many plates. This is the continuation of the Zeitschrift des Österreichischen Entomologen-Vereines. These 4 years in 2 vols hf cloth. 95,- EUR (Order No. 51136)
- Zinke, G.G. 1797. Aufruf an den Bürger und Landmann, zur Vertilgung der schädlichen Waldraupe; auf Befehl der Königl. Preuß. Kriegs- und Domainen-Kammer zu Bayreuth. 22 S. - Ohne Angabe des Verlags oder Erscheinungsortes. 3 Blätter minimal gebräunt, sonst in ausgezeichneter Erhaltung. 50,- EUR (Order No. 22388)